Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
Silhouettes of graduates raise their caps against an orange sunset sky.

Utah County High School Graduation Rates, Class of 2025: Lone Peak and Westlake Lead, Provo District Climbs to 90%

Utah County's four-year graduation rate was 92.6% for the Class of 2025, above Utah's 89.8%. Lone Peak (97.0%) and Westlake (96.6%) led; Provo City School District rose to 90.0%. Every high school's rate.

Utah County's public high schools graduated 92.6% of the Class of 2025 on time, above Utah's statewide 89.8%. Lone Peak High (97.0%) and Westlake High (96.6%) had the highest rates in the county, and Provo City School District rose to 90.0%, up nearly three points.

Rates below are four-year cohort graduation rates from the Utah State Board of Education's High School Cohort report for 2025, with 2024 figures from the prior year's report, both downloaded Nov. 7, 2026.

By district

Class of 2025 cohort 2025 rate 2024 rate Dropout rate, 2025
Utah County (all public schools) 12,189 92.6% 91.7% 5.9%
Nebo School District 2,977 93.5% 94.3% 5.7%
Alpine School District 7,141 92.7% 91.4% 5.7%
Provo City School District 1,204 90.0% 87.1% 7.4%
Utah statewide 55,083 89.8% 88.8% 8.5%

Every district high school

School District Cohort Grad rate Dropout rate
Lone Peak High Alpine 893 97.0% 2.4%
Westlake High Alpine 976 96.6% 2.2%
Maple Mountain High Nebo 608 96.2% 3.5%
Springville High Nebo 516 95.7% 3.7%
Salem Hills High Nebo 520 95.6% 4.0%
Payson High Nebo 519 94.8% 4.2%
Orem High Alpine 403 94.5% 3.7%
Timpview High Provo 591 94.1% 3.6%
Spanish Fork High Nebo 514 93.6% 6.0%
Pleasant Grove High Alpine 642 93.6% 5.0%
Cedar Valley High Alpine 693 93.2% 5.2%
Lehi High Alpine 668 92.7% 6.6%
American Fork High Alpine 807 92.4% 6.4%
Skyridge High Alpine 809 92.3% 6.8%
Timpanogos High Alpine 508 91.5% 7.1%
Provo High Provo 516 91.1% 7.2%
Mountain View High Alpine 553 88.4% 9.8%

Alternative and smaller high schools reported these rates: Landmark High (Nebo) 88.2%, Polaris High (Alpine) 86.8%, Independence High (Provo) 68.8% and Summit High (Alpine) 65.0%.

Reading the numbers

Context

Utah's statewide rate has climbed from 81.4% for the Class of 2013 to 89.8% for the Class of 2025, according to the same report's history. Utah County has run above the state average in both recent years.

For how big each school is, see Utah County high schools by enrollment; for this year's calendars, Utah County school calendars 2026-27.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Utah County's high school graduation rate?
92.6% for the Class of 2025 (12,189 students in the cohort), according to the Utah State Board of Education, up from 91.7% for the Class of 2024. Utah's statewide rate was 89.8%.
Which Utah County high school has the highest graduation rate?
Lone Peak High in Highland, at 97.0% for the Class of 2025, followed by Westlake High (96.6%) and Maple Mountain High (96.2%).
What is Timpview High School's graduation rate?
94.1% for the Class of 2025, according to the Utah State Board of Education. Provo High's was 91.1%.
What is Provo City School District's graduation rate?
90.0% for the Class of 2025, up from 87.1% for the Class of 2024. Alpine was 92.7% and Nebo 93.5%.
How is the graduation rate calculated?
It's a four-year cohort rate: the share of students who started high school together and graduated with a regular diploma, adjusted for students who transfer in or out. The state also reports dropout, other-completer and still-enrolled rates for each cohort.

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. Data and Statistics Reports, Utah State Board of Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
  2. High School Cohort Graduation Rates, 2025, Utah State Board of Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
  3. High School Cohort Graduation Rates, 2024, Utah State Board of Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.