Nothing here was added for the tool. A trail earns a row only when this site's own coverage gives it a dedicated section on a page that exists, and states at least a distance or a difficulty we can print without inventing one. That rule is why this directory is shorter than a scraped one would be, and why the numbers in it can be checked against the guide the row links to.
A 607-foot two-tier waterfall reachable on flat pavement, which is why it is the most-visited natural feature in the county. Access has been free and staying free was an explicit argument for making it a state monument rather than a state park.
Season: The falls freeze into columns in a cold winter; Provo Canyon holds the highest concentration of ice climbing in the Salt Lake and Utah County area.
What these numbers describe: The paved Provo River Parkway walk from the falls-side parking area to the viewing area at the base. The steep dirt scramble above the pool is a different, harder proposition and is not what these numbers describe.
Open the guide →The paved spine of the valley's trail network, running from Utah Lake up through Provo Canyon. It is the reason Bridal Veil Falls can be reached by bike without a car.
The disagreement: Provo City publishes both figures: about 15 miles from Utah Lake to Vivian Park on its biking page, and 30 miles for the whole parkway on its trails page.
Season: Plowed and usable in winter on the lower sections.
What these numbers describe: Utah Lake State Park to Vivian Park in Provo Canyon, which Provo City's biking page and the Jordan River Commission both put at about 15 miles. Provo's trails page gives 30 miles for the whole parkway system, so the figure depends on what is counted. Nobody walks all of it in one go; the number is there so the trail sorts with the long flat routes.
Open the guide →Spring water surfacing through terraced pools, on boardwalk the whole way. The easiest genuinely scenic outing in the county for anyone who cannot manage uneven ground.
Season: Reached via the Alpine Loop, which closes for winter. Sits around 6,300 ft, so it runs cooler than the valley floor.
What these numbers describe: The interconnected boardwalk loops at the springs themselves, not the 6.5-mile drive in from the Alpine Loop turnoff.
Open the guide →The shortest real payoff in Utah County -- a waterfall dropping through a cobbled alcove, with stream crossings on plank bridges that small children treat as the point of the outing. There are two trails at the pullout and people start up the wrong one.
The disagreement: When the Nebo Loop gate closes for the season you park at the gate and walk the road in, commonly reported at around 1.3 miles each way, turning a half-mile stroll into roughly a 3.5-mile outing with real elevation added. The closure is snow-dependent at both ends and the dates move year to year.
Season: Nebo Loop closes for winter. The Pole Creek Fire in 2018 burned a large area on this side of the loop and standing dead timber is still visible.
What these numbers describe: Summer access, driving to the trailhead about eight miles up Payson Canyon. The winter version is a different hike entirely -- see the note.
Open the guide →A drive-to reservoir with a flat loop around it, good for a stroller-aged family or a paddleboard. Moose are common in the surrounding meadows.
The disagreement: Four different lakes share versions of this name: Silver Lake Flat Reservoir (drive-to), Silver Lake (alpine, above it), Silver Glance Lake (higher again), and an unrelated Silver Lake in Big Cottonwood Canyon an hour north, which is what most search results are actually about.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. The Forest Service lists 4x4 as recommended for the washboarded dirt road in.
What these numbers describe: Walking along the shore of the drive-to reservoir. Neither the Forest Service nor AllTrails publishes a loop trail here, so this row carries no mileage. This is NOT Silver Lake, the alpine lake above it, which is a separate and much harder entry in this directory.
Open the guide →The most family-friendly trail on the quiet half of the network, up a broad side canyon along a stream, crossing it repeatedly on wooden bridges. Thick maple and chokecherry low down giving way to aspen and pine.
The disagreement: Published distances run from about 3.5 to about 4.3 miles and gain is quoted anywhere from roughly 450 to just over 1,000 feet. That spread is not sloppiness: the loop can be extended or cut short at several junctions. Provo City separately lists a 5.8-mile continuation through to the Rock Canyon trail, which is a different trip.
Season: Shaded for most of its length, which matters more here than almost anywhere else in the valley -- the exposed foothill trails become unpleasant after about ten in the morning in July.
What these numbers describe: The standard family loop from Big Springs Park. The midpoint of the published spread is used for sorting because the canyon carries several roughly parallel paths and the outing is assembled from whichever you choose.
Open the guide →The most-hiked short waterfall in the county, and the trail more people in this valley have stood at the bottom of than any other. Narrow tread past the halfway point, shared with horses and bikes.
The disagreement: This trail carries two legitimate difficulty ratings and the guide explains why both are right. Filed under moderate here because the sustained grade catches out people who arrive expecting a stroll.
Season: Winter is the version most people never see. Microspikes from roughly November through March.
What these numbers describe: Kiwanis Park trailhead to the falls and back. Going further up the canyon past the falls is a longer and steeper trip.
Open the guide →The valley's best short waterfall hike, and one of its most heavily used trailheads -- the lot fills on summer Saturdays. Dogs are allowed on leash here, which is not true everywhere on this mountain.
The disagreement: Every source gives a different distance for this hike, and the guide opens by explaining why. The signs at the trailhead are the single most useful thing on that page -- the neighboring path is the twelve-mile Aspen Grove route up Timpanogos, and people start up it by mistake.
Season: Reached via UT-92 past the fee station. The Alpine Loop closes for winter.
What these numbers describe: The Aspen Grove trailhead out and back. The Sundance chairlift is an entirely different way in with different numbers.
Open the guide →The best view-to-effort ratio in Utah Valley, on a bench that is a literal ancient beach. No shade to speak of -- plan around the sun, not around the distance. Land management changes underneath you as you walk.
The disagreement: It is not one trail. It is a set of fragments on the ancient lake bench, which is why published stats for it contradict each other. No single distance or gain is given here because none would be true; the guide covers the segments individually.
Season: Effectively year-round on the bench, which is unusual here. Mud in spring thaw, and there is a winter wildlife-area caveat on one section.
Open the guide →A paved trail on top of a buried aqueduct, running the length of the north valley with no climbing at all. The default long, flat, wheels-friendly route in Utah County.
The disagreement: Published as 17, 18, 18.3, 20 and 20.8 miles by sources of comparable authority. The disagreement has a cause: the buried Provo River Aqueduct runs roughly 21 miles to the Point of the Mountain, and the trail sits on top of it for about 17 and stops in Lehi.
Season: Paved and flat the whole way.
What these numbers describe: The Mountainland Association of Governments description: 17 miles from 800 North in Orem to Timpanogos Highway in Lehi.
Open the guide →The short, steep, relentless climb to the letter above campus -- 1,100 feet in about a mile. The small trailhead lot fills fast. Portable restroom at the trailhead, no water.
The disagreement: About 1.1 miles each way, but published round trips run 2.2 to 2.4 miles depending on whether the measurement stops at the base or the top of the Y.
Season: Exposed and hot in summer; go at sunrise. Usable in winter with traction.
What these numbers describe: The trailhead at the end of E 820 N up to the Y and back. Continuing past the Y toward the ridge is a longer trip.
Open the guide →Provo's best canyon hike and its most flexible one -- a limestone gorge that narrows and earns its name half a mile in, with the crowds stopping well before the mid-canyon. Restroom and drinking fountain at the trailhead. Also the county's best-known climbing.
The disagreement: The distance depends entirely on the segment, and the guide answers that honestly rather than picking one figure. Difficulty changes as you walk, and so do the rules -- leash law in the city park, Forest Service rules above it.
Season: Year-round. The trailhead was rebuilt and expanded in 2024. A Forest Service order bans camping and campfires in the canyon through June 2031.
What these numbers describe: Trailhead at the end of N Temple Dr to the upper basin and back. The canyon works equally well as a thirty-minute walk to the narrows, which is what most visitors actually do.
Open the guide →A steep paved climb to a cave entrance, and the only hike on this list where the trail is a prerequisite for a timed ticket rather than the destination itself. Dogs are not permitted on the trail.
Season: Seasonal operation and the cave tour is ticketed and timed. The hike up is the qualifying event -- you have to be at the entrance for your slot.
What these numbers describe: The paved 1.5-mile trail from the visitor center to the cave entrance at 6,730 ft, and back. The Park Service describes it as strenuous.
Open the guide →The quiet one, mostly because it does not lead anywhere obvious -- no waterfall, no lake, no summit at a reasonable distance. A steady climb up an old road bed through oak, then pine, then aspen and meadow. Carries reliable springs, which is unusual on this side of the valley.
The disagreement: Quoted at 3.7, 7.5, 7.7 and 9 miles depending on which endpoint and which direction is being measured. The dedicated guide covers all four figures and where each comes from.
Season: Starts from the valley floor, so it is reachable when the canyon roads are closed -- which is exactly why south-side locals use it for conditioning.
What these numbers describe: Slate Canyon Trail #061 out and back: the Forest Service describes it heading east for 2.7 miles then climbing north for another mile to meet Slide Canyon Trail #062.
Open the guide →The most convenient hard workout in the north valley: a sustained climb up the west face below Timpanogos with the whole valley opening behind you. Orem's 2000 North and Lindon's 200 South are the same road, which is why directions to it name two different cities and both are right.
The disagreement: Trail #049 runs 0.6 miles to the Curly Springs junction, another 1.9 to Little Baldy, a quarter mile more to the Big Baldy saddle, then north 2.2 miles to the Battle Creek trail and a final 0.8 to the Timpooneke Road. Reports describing that connector are not describing the day hike.
Season: Largely exposed -- go early. The name is only mostly accurate; in wet years there is water in the creek.
What these numbers describe: The common out-and-back day-hike version from the paved lot at the end of Dry Canyon Drive. Forest Service trail #049 continues far past this for miles, which is why some trip reports sound like a different hike.
Open the guide →An alpine lake at around 9,000 feet under White Baldy and the Pfeifferhorn, and one of the genuinely spectacular places in the range. Easy walking through aspen for the first half, rockier and steeper for the second.
The disagreement: Gain is in the range of 1,200 to 1,450 feet depending on whose track you believe. And the name is shared by four different lakes -- see the Silver Lake Flat entry.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. The stream crossing runs high in early season, and the Forest Service posts changing conditions for this site through the season.
What these numbers describe: From the north side of Silver Lake Flat Reservoir, about 2.3 miles one way into the Lone Peak Wilderness. Distinct from the flat loop around the reservoir itself.
Open the guide →The peak on the skyline directly above Provo, renamed in 2022 and still widely listed under the old name. Steep and sustained, with the whole valley below you the entire way up.
The disagreement: Four different features carried the retired name, and the guide sorts out all of them: the peak, the road, the overlook and the trail. The US Board on Geographic Names renamed the peak Kyhv Peak in September 2022; the old name still appears on some maps, apps and older signage.
Season: Kyhv Peak Road closes in winter, which removes the short approaches entirely.
What these numbers describe: From the Rock Canyon Trailhead, as AllTrails' crowd-measured route records it: about 7.5 miles round trip and about 2,750 feet of gain. The ROAD of the same name is a separate feature; shorter approaches from the road exist when it is open.
Open the guide →At 11,068 feet, the mountain filling the skyline directly east of the city. The west ridge is a climber's path more than a graded trail, with real exposure near the top.
The disagreement: The clearest segment problem on the list: a three-mile round trip or a thirteen-mile round trip depending entirely on which trailhead you use. Same summit, entirely different day. Be certain which one a trip report is describing before you use its timing.
Season: Kyhv Peak Road closes in winter. Once it does the short route is gone and the mountain has to be climbed from the valley floor, which is a serious winter objective rather than an afternoon.
What these numbers describe: The Slate Canyon approach from the valley floor, which is the version most people can actually start from. From the west ridge trailhead at the top of Kyhv Peak Road it is about 1.5 miles up and roughly three miles round trip. NOTE: the dedicated Provo Peak guide publishes no distance or gain figure at all -- these numbers are read from this site's lesser-known-hikes guide, named in figuresFrom.
Open the guide →The valley's defining objective and the one people most often underestimate. Timpooneke is gradual and basin-to-basin and usually busier; Aspen Grove is steeper and passes the waterfalls and Emerald Lake.
The disagreement: Two trailheads, two genuinely different mountains' worth of numbers, and the guide tabulates them side by side rather than averaging them into one misleading figure.
Season: A snow-free window that is shorter than most people assume, and the Alpine Loop closes for winter. Timpooneke parking requires a recreation pass every day, plus a Recreation.gov timed-entry ticket for arrivals between midnight and noon on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, July through October.
What these numbers describe: Timpooneke from a ~7,360 ft trailhead: ~14-15 miles and ~4,400-4,700 ft. Aspen Grove starts lower at ~6,900 ft and runs ~14-16.7 miles with ~4,900-5,600 ft, steeper, with waterfalls and the lake.
Open the guide →The highest peak in the Wasatch Range, at the far south end of the county, and a genuinely full day from any trailhead. The Nebo Bench trail runs the east slopes at around 9,000 feet through basins that carry serious wildflowers at the right time of year.
The disagreement: Even the summit height is contested: 11,877, 11,928 and 11,933 feet are all defensible, because two of them are the south summit and two are different survey data. The Forest Service's own wilderness, ranger-district and byway pages all use 11,877, which is the south summit on the old survey.
Season: Reached from the Nebo Loop byway, roughly 24 miles from Payson to the signed Nebo Bench turning. The byway closes for winter.
Open the guide →The third paved spine, and the one that turns a local network into a regional one: from the Murdock Trail's north end you can join it and keep going into Salt Lake County. Quieter than the other two, past wetlands and new subdivisions with a long view back to Timpanogos.
Season: Low, open and paved, with no canyon gate to close behind you.
What these numbers describe: The Utah County portion only. Our paved-trails guide describes it as roughly the first ten miles, from Inlet Park in Saratoga Springs through Lehi and Thanksgiving Point. The whole trail runs well over forty miles to Davis County, which is a different number describing a different walk.
Open the guide →The most popular hot springs near Provo: a canyon walk with several creek crossings, ending at pools that step down a hillside beside a waterfall. The soak itself costs nothing, but the trailhead sits inside a fee area, which is the distinction people miss until they are parked.
The disagreement: Our own guide carries both 4.6 miles and 'approximately 4.5' on the same page, the body and an FAQ disagreeing by a tenth of a mile. The filter sorts on 4.6 and the label prints both, because a tenth of a mile is not worth picking a winner over.
Season: Diamond Fork's road is gated seasonally and the closure moves with conditions rather than sitting on a fixed date. There is more than one gate on that road, and a winter attempt is a much longer trip on snow.
What these numbers describe: The out-and-back from the Three Forks trailhead on Diamond Fork Road (Forest Road 029) to the pools, about 2.5 miles each way. AllTrails' crowd-measured gain is about 600 feet.
Open the guide →An alpine reservoir with a sandy beach, picnic grounds and calm water, reached on paved road up the North Fork. The canyon's lowest-effort, highest-reward stop. Our guide covers the 2016 sediment release and what the state's own health assessment concluded about getting in the water.
Season: At about 6,400 feet, spring arrives here weeks after it reaches the valley floor and the aspens turn earlier than they do in town.
What these numbers describe: The drive-to shoreline: the beach, the picnic ground and the walking around the water. Our guide publishes the reservoir's elevation at roughly 6,400 feet but no loop distance, so this row carries none. The leash flag is read from our dog-hikes guide, which covers Tibble Fork in the same section as Silver Lake Flat.
Open the guide →Battle Creek's longer, harder sibling two canyons north: a trail climbing a narrow canyon on a ledge, with a waterfall partway up and a cliff-edge stretch that thrills older kids and unnerves some adults. It connects on top with Battle Creek for a loop locals treat as a half-day.
Season: A valley-floor front-range trailhead like Battle Creek's two canyons south, so it is reachable all year. Our coverage does not describe winter conditions on the ledge section, and a cliff-edge stretch under snow is a different proposition from the same stretch in June.
What these numbers describe: The ledge trail climbing from the Grove Creek Drive trailhead. Our Battle Creek guide publishes around eight miles and well over two thousand feet for the GROVE CREEK AND BATTLE CREEK LOOP, which is both canyons joined on top, not this one on its own. That figure is why the difficulty here reads hard, and it is deliberately not printed as this row's distance. Fee and leash are read from our Pleasant Grove guide, which records the trailhead as family- and dog-friendly; no posted rule on the upper trail was verified for this row.
Open the guide →The byway's main stop and the one people spend actual time at. Payson up to the lakes and back is a comfortable couple of hours from Provo and still buys you the climb, the views and somewhere to eat lunch without committing to the full drive to Nephi.
Season: Reached from the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and is not UDOT-maintained, so its status has to be checked separately from the Alpine Loop's. Our guide also records that individual sites inside the recreation area can be shut in a given season for maintenance or conditions.
What these numbers describe: The developed recreation area about twelve miles up from Payson: paved trails, improved picnic sites, camping and fishing. Our byway guide gives the DRIVE distance, never a trail distance, so this row carries none.
Open the guide →Red rock eroded into pinnacles and spires forming a small amphitheater in the middle of a green Wasatch canyon, reached by a short paved trail and an observation deck. The one stop on the byway that works with small children or with anyone who does not want a hike at all. Often called Utah Valley's Little Grand Canyon, which oversells the scale considerably.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published length for Devils Kitchen Trail #193, a paved, level path from the pullout to the overlook platform, stated under its own heading in our Nebo Loop trail guide. One way, not a round-trip outing distance.
Open the guide →A paved loop around the pond in the middle of Salem, with a fishing dock, a swim area and the city's park facilities on its edge. Our paved-trails guide calls it the south county's most pleasant short walk. Salem was originally Pond Town and the pond is still the middle of everything.
Season: Valley floor in the middle of town, so nothing closes behind you.
What these numbers describe: The paved walking loop around the pond. Two of our guides describe it, the paved-trails guide and the south-valley guide, and neither publishes a distance, so this row carries none.
Open the guide →The valley's beginner singletrack: wide, well maintained and forested, in the same South Fork drainage as Big Springs Hollow. Our guide calls it the ideal first real mountain bike trail -- enough dirt to feel like an adventure without the technical features that put beginners off. It is shared use, so walkers meet bikes on it.
Season: Dirt in the South Fork of Provo Canyon, so it rides and walks in the snow-free months. This is an editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition -- the canyon conditions page is the live surface.
What these numbers describe: The round-trip singletrack our mountain-biking guide describes, from the trailhead about a mile past Big Springs Park. The guide publishes these figures as a ride and files the trail under its beginner heading; it does not publish a separate walking time, so the time here is this directory's estimate for the same distance on foot.
Open the guide →Six hundred feet of climbing packed into 2.2 miles, which is why our guide files it as intermediate despite the short length. It is a connector between two older loops rather than a destination, and its whole argument is the panorama at the top -- six named landmarks from one vantage. Short enough for a ride before work.
Season: Dirt singletrack at elevation, so it is a snow-free-months trail. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: The loop as our mountain-biking guide measures it, filed under its intermediate heading. The guide does NOT name a trailhead or a city for this one -- it locates the trail only by the two loops it connects, Scott's Pond and the Boneyard. The area shown here is read from the panorama the guide describes (Timpanogos, Provo Peak, Cascade, Provo Canyon, Deer Creek and the Heber Valley from a single vantage), which puts it on high ground east of Provo. It is not a figure the source states.
Open the guide →A classic local loop in Provo Canyon with Timpanogos to the north and Cascade Mountain to the south, built around a marked race course. Six miles and eight hundred feet is a real ride rather than a spin, and the side trails off the marked course let regulars extend it without driving anywhere else.
Season: Dirt singletrack in Provo Canyon, ridden in the snow-free months. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: The marked loop between the upper and lower mountain slopes in Provo Canyon, filed under our guide's intermediate heading. The guide notes side trails branching off the marked course for longer rides; those extensions have no published distance and are not what this number describes.
Open the guide →The canyon's best fall-color walk that most people drive past, through aspen, cottonwood and fir beside the stream, passing one of the very few exposures of red rock in northern Utah within the first mile. Open to hikers, horses, bikes and motorcycles.
Season: Upper-canyon access closes with the Alpine Loop for winter. Several stream crossings run high in spring and the Forest Service warns they become dangerous in storms and high water.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Mill Canyon trailhead below Tibble Fork to the Ridge Trail #157 junction at Mill Springs. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The trail that climbs away from Tibble Fork Reservoir rather than circling it. Steep opening switchbacks pay off early with views back down onto the water, across to Timpanogos and north into the Lone Peak Wilderness, then a steady climb through meadows.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter, and the Forest Service places this trail under a wet-trail closure order in spring and early summer, when it is signed closed to every use except hiking.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the reservoir up to the Mud Springs #173 junction; the Forest Service publishes a further 1.3 miles from there to the four-way Ridge Trail junction. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Short and steep the whole way, climbing switchbacks from Mutual Dell through dense fir to the Timpooneke Road. Trailhead parking sits inside Mutual Dell, a private camp, in spaces specifically allocated for Bear Canyon users.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. Crosses several intermittent streams and springs that run in early season.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from Mutual Dell to the Timpooneke Road. The hard rating is read from the Forest Service's own published grades of 15 to 25 percent rather than from a difficulty rating, which the agency does not publish. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The mountain walk without the climb: gentle downhill through large stands of aspen and ferns, opening into Primrose Cirque, the bowl the Aspen Grove route to Timpanogos climbs through. Links two trailheads, so it also works one way with a car at each end.
The disagreement: The Forest Service describes this as 'an easy, out and back 2.4-mile trail' while 2.4 is also its published one-way trail length. The two readings differ by a factor of two and the agency does not resolve them.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter; the trail parallels the road, so it goes when the road goes.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Summit Trailhead to the Aspen Grove area. The Forest Service calls it an easy out-and-back while publishing 2.4 miles as the trail length, so whether 2.4 describes the walk out or the walk out and back is genuinely ambiguous in the source. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Named after the snow gauging station near its start, which measures the season's solid precipitation. Traverses a ridge through aspen and fir with views of the back of Timpanogos. The Forest Service notes stretches where the tread is narrow and indistinct but still simple to follow.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. One stream crossing on the lower section.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Horse Flat #250 junction to the Salamander Flat Trail #150. It is not reached directly: the Forest Service routes hikers up Horse Flat #250 from the Summit Trailhead first, so the walk to its start is additional. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The serious undertaking in this canyon: a steep circumnavigation of Box Elder Peak into a seldom-visited corner of the Lone Peak Wilderness. Wilderness rules bind -- no mechanized or motorized equipment including mountain bikes, group size capped at 15 with eight or fewer recommended, no cutting switchbacks.
Season: High-elevation alpine terrain reached off the Alpine Loop, which closes for winter. The Forest Service warns the trail receives little to no maintenance and advises carrying map and compass.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from Granite Flat Campground around Box Elder Peak to the Deer Creek-Dry Creek trail #043. The very-hard rating is read from the Forest Service's own words, 'wild and rugged', and its warning that the trail receives little to no maintenance. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The connector that turns two separate out-and-backs into one loop: it links Battle Creek to Dry Canyon, and with a stretch of the Bonneville Shoreline Trail closes the gap into a half-day circuit. Reached 0.6 miles up Dry Canyon or from above the falls on the Battle Creek side.
Season: Runs below cliff bands on very narrow tread; the Forest Service advises care at all times, which makes ice and fading light the real limits rather than the calendar.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Dry Canyon #049 junction to the Battle Creek #050 junction. Walked as part of the loop it exists to create, it adds 2.4 miles; walked out and back it adds nearly five. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Carries the Great Western Trail along the front of Mount Timpanogos, over a ridge and into the Bonneville Shoreline Trail. Open to hikers and horses only -- the Forest Service does not list it for bikes, unlike several trails it connects to.
Season: Exposed traverse along the mountain front; the Dry Canyon approach is the same hot, dry climb that limits Dry Canyon itself.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Dry Canyon #049 junction along the Timpanogos front, tying into the Bonneville Shoreline Trail 4.4 miles in. The junction itself is 2.5 miles up Dry Canyon, so that approach is additional and is not counted here. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The upper half of the Rock Canyon system and a different experience from the canyon walk below it: a climb to a terraced ridgeline overlooking the South Fork of Provo Canyon with wide Utah Valley views, and one of the better fall-color vantage points on this side of the mountain.
Season: Reached from Squaw Peak Road, which is not maintained for winter travel, so the season is the road's season rather than the trail's.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from Squaw Peak Road to the junction with Big Springs Hollow #059 and Shingle Mill #057. Published grades reach 30 percent, the steepest of the connectors on this page. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The Forest Service's name for the primary access to the Y Monument, and by its own account one of the most heavily used trails in the county -- but almost nobody keeps going. Above the Y it narrows to single track and links the two canyons that bracket south Provo.
Season: No water above the monument, and the exposure that makes the Y punishing in July does not improve higher up.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the top of the Y Monument to the Slate Canyon #061 junction, with a further 1.1 miles published from there to Squaw Peak Road. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words. This row is the continuation ABOVE the monument and is deliberately not the Y hike itself, which this site carries separately as Y Mountain Trail.
Open the guide →A short steep climb to an alpine lake ringed by cliffs and fir. Open to mountain bikes and expressly not recommended for them by the agency, on account of the rock and the grade. A historical cabin near the lake is to be left exactly as found.
Season: Reached off the 085 Mineral Basin Road, rough two-track four-wheel-drive dirt the Forest Service says should not be attempted in a passenger car. Road status governs the season, not the trail.
What these numbers describe: The Forest Service publishes grades of 15 to 35 percent for this trail but no length, so this row carries none rather than an estimate. The hard rating is read from the published grade range, the steepest in the district inventory.
Open the guide →A moderate climb through aspen, spruce and fir to a shallow sub-alpine lake with no outlet, acting as a holding basin for snowmelt. Surrounded by aspen and meadow, with coneflower, green gentian and yarrow among the flowering plants the Forest Service lists.
Season: Involves fording the American Fork River; the alternative access is the Schaffer Fork Road, which the agency describes as technical four-wheel drive.
What these numbers describe: The Forest Service publishes grades of 20 to 25 percent but no length, so this row carries none rather than an estimate. It descends from the Ridge Trail #157 rather than climbing from a valley trailhead, so there is no trailhead-to-lake figure to publish.
Open the guide →The mountaineering approach to the Lone Peak Cirque and summit from the Draper side, starting 50 yards east of the Ghost Falls trailhead at the Jacobs Ladder sign by Lone Rock. Wilderness rules bind: no bikes, group limit 15 with eight or fewer recommended.
Season: High-elevation alpine wilderness. The Forest Service warns these trails receive little to no maintenance and advises carrying map and compass. Dogs: Draper City bars dogs from the Corner Canyon watershed, which covers everything above the Bonneville Shoreline Trail, and this trail starts inside it (draperutah.gov, checked 2026-09-30). Since July 1, 2020 the Orson Smith gates on Corner Canyon Road stay closed, so the Ghost Falls trailhead is reached on foot.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Ghost Falls trailhead to the Lone Peak Cirque. The very-hard rating is the Forest Service's own wording -- extremely steep, long, and rugged. THE TRAILHEAD IS IN DRAPER, SALT LAKE COUNTY, not Utah County; it is carried here because this site covers Salt Lake and beyond as a region, and the row says so rather than implying a Utah Valley trailhead.. Not a round-trip outing distance; this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them.
Open the guide →The gentler of the two Hamongog approaches, running to the Second Hamongog trail and its meadow. Shares the Ghost Falls trailhead with Jacobs Ladder.
Season: High-elevation alpine wilderness; little to no trail maintenance, per the Forest Service. Dogs: Draper City bars dogs from the Corner Canyon watershed, which covers everything above the Bonneville Shoreline Trail, and this trail starts inside it (draperutah.gov, checked 2026-09-30). Since July 1, 2020 the Orson Smith gates on Corner Canyon Road stay closed, so the Ghost Falls trailhead is reached on foot.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Ghost Falls trailhead to the Second Hamongog trail and meadow. The agency's text describes reaching the meadow from the Alpine City side while its directions route from Draper; the trail runs the boundary, so both readings hold and the published Draper access is the one used here. Not a round-trip outing distance; this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them.
Open the guide →Climbs into a rarely visited and remote corner of the Lone Peak Wilderness that the Forest Service still calls quite beautiful, with access to Lake Hardy and the Deer Creek-Dry Creek area. A route for people comfortable navigating an indistinct tread.
Season: Rarely visited and remote; the agency calls the tread difficult to follow, so navigation rather than the calendar is the limiting factor.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the First Hamongog junction into the upper Wilderness. The Forest Service flags it as difficult to follow, which is the operative fact rather than the mileage. Not a round-trip outing distance; this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them.
Open the guide →The gradual route, starting higher at roughly 7,360 feet and climbing the Giant Staircase in benches and pitches rather than one grind, through Timpanogos Basin with its wildflowers and mountain goats. Scout Falls early on makes a worthy turnaround on its own.
The disagreement: Our own guide publishes both figures as ranges and says in its own words that sources vary, because GPS tracks differ, people measure from different parking spots and the summit spur gets counted inconsistently.
Season: Snow covers the trail until mid-summer and the Alpine Loop closes for winter. Timpooneke parking requires a recreation pass every day, plus a Recreation.gov timed-entry ticket for arrivals between midnight and noon on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, July through October.
What these numbers describe: The midpoint of the round-trip range our Timpanogos guide publishes for the Timpooneke route. A midpoint is a sorting device, never a claim; the label prints the full range. This is ONE OF TWO ROUTES UP THE SAME MOUNTAIN and is carried separately because choosing between them is the real decision a hiker makes.
Open the guide →The steeper, prettier route: long switchbacks up Primrose Cirque with waterfalls visible for much of the ascent, opening into Hidden Lakes and then Emerald Lake at roughly 10,380 feet. Shares a trailhead lot with Stewart Falls, which makes parking competitive.
The disagreement: Our own guide publishes both figures as ranges and names the reasons sources disagree.
Season: Snow covers the trail until mid-summer; the snowfield at Emerald Lake is the recurring hazard. Alpine Loop closes for winter.
What these numbers describe: The midpoint of the round-trip range our Timpanogos guide publishes for the Aspen Grove route, which the guide identifies as the Mount Timpanogos Trail #052. A midpoint is a sorting device, never a claim. THE SAME SUMMIT as the Timpooneke row, by the steeper trailhead.
Open the guide →The broad but increasingly exposed ridge both routes share, finishing at the stone shelter hut. Not technical and no ropes needed, but the footing is talus, cairns matter, and most people who get into trouble on Timp do so descending it tired.
Season: Rock and talus with steep drop-offs on both sides and hard funnelled wind; not a place to be in a thunderstorm, in the dark, or past your energy reserve.
What these numbers describe: The final ridge only, as our Timpanogos guide publishes it: 2.2 miles per the Forest Service, from just west of Emerald Lake to the summit. THIS IS NOT A HIKE ON ITS OWN -- it is the shared finish of both routes above, carried separately because it is where the outing changes character and where most trouble happens.
Open the guide →The easiest real summit above Provo: the road climbs to within about half a mile of the top, so a family can stand on a true summit with a valley view after a short walk. Our guide pairs it with the Kyhv Peak and Rock Canyon overlooks on the same road. Our guide states no dog rule and no fee for the trailhead, so this row does not assign either.
Season: Reached only by Kyhv Peak Road, which closes for snow in winter on dates that move with the weather. Past Hope Campground the road is dirt and gravel; our guide says not to drive it wet.
What these numbers describe: The short walk from the trailhead at the saddle on Kyhv Peak Road (formerly Squaw Peak Road) to the summit and back, as our Buffalo Peak guide publishes it from route guides and trail apps. The gain sort number is the MIDPOINT of the published 250-300 ft range, so this row is derived:true. The longer approach from the Kyhv Peak Overlook is a separate row.
Open the guide →The real-hike version of Buffalo Peak: start at the overlook with the railing and the classic Provo and Utah Lake panorama, and walk the ridge to the summit instead of driving to its foot. Our guide calls it a good early-season conditioning hike and a quiet one on weekday evenings.
Season: Kyhv Peak Road closes for snow in winter; dates vary.
What these numbers describe: The trail from the paved Kyhv Peak Overlook to Buffalo Peak and back, as the section 'Making a real hike of it' in our Buffalo Peak guide publishes it from trail apps. The guide says 'a little over four miles', so the sort number 4.0 is the stated floor, not a measurement. SAME SUMMIT as the Buffalo Peak row, from the lower start.
Open the guide →The bare 8,700-foot shoulder at the south end of the Timpanogos massif, and the hard next step after the Y. Narrow tread along cliff bands, CCC-era terraces near the saddle, then loose rock on the descent. Our guide treats it as the training hike for Timpanogos.
The disagreement: Our guide prints both measurements of the same route: AllTrails 7.2 mi and about 3,320 ft, Hiking Project 7.5 mi and 3,331 ft. Neither is picked as correct.
Season: AllTrails lists April through October as the best months. After fall storms the loose upper third holds snow and ice while the canyon below is dry; our guide suggests traction or a turnaround at the saddle until spring.
What these numbers describe: Out and back from the Dry Canyon Trailhead at the top of Dry Canyon Drive in Lindon, on Dry Canyon Trail #049 to the saddle and then onto the bald summit. Sorts on AllTrails' 7.2 mi and 3,320 ft, which our guide prints first; Hiking Project's 7.5 mi and 3,331 ft is in the label.
Open the guide →The quiet way up Big Baldy: past the county's most-hiked short waterfall in the first mile, then far fewer people, on a climb AllTrails calls relentlessly uphill. With a ride arranged, up Battle Creek and down Dry Canyon makes a point-to-point day; the two trailheads are about 12 minutes apart by car.
Season: Same seasonal limits as the Dry Canyon route. Our guide relays AllTrails reviewers' reports of overgrown sections and stinging plants above the falls.
What these numbers describe: The longer approach from the Battle Creek trailhead at Kiwanis Park, past Battle Creek Falls and up to meet the Dry Canyon trail north of the Big Baldy saddle, as the section 'The Battle Creek approach' in our Big Baldy guide publishes it from AllTrails. SAME SUMMIT as the Big Baldy row, by the other trailhead.
Open the guide →The gentle walk between Provo's two busiest trailheads: across the old Lake Bonneville bench above BYU instead of up, with the Y climb's views for a fraction of the effort. About 1.4 miles apart by street, so it loops back through the neighborhoods without a second car. Past the gate north of Rock Canyon the route crosses private land open at the owners' discretion.
Season: Low on the open bench, so it sheds snow sooner than the canyons; shaded spots can stay icy after a storm.
What these numbers describe: The Bonneville Shoreline Trail segment between the Y Mountain and Rock Canyon trailheads, out and back, as the section 'The Y-to-Rock-Canyon traverse' in our Big Baldy guide publishes it from AllTrails. Includes a short stretch past Rock Canyon to the gate where the official trail ends. Our BST Utah County guide prints the same route at 5.1 mi and 652 ft with AllTrails' moderate rating. This is ONE SEGMENT of the Bonneville Shoreline Trail row, carried separately because it has its own heading and figures.
Open the guide →The clean pyramid north of Timpanogos that most of the valley has looked at without learning its name, at 11,101 feet. No official trail reaches the top: the last climb is a steep, loose ridge in the Lone Peak Wilderness. A big summit with a fraction of Timp's crowd and no weekend ticket.
The disagreement: Trail apps put the Granite Flat out-and-back anywhere from about 10.5 to 11.5 miles and 4,300 to 5,000 ft, depending on the exact line on the ridge. The final climb is not on an official trail, which is why measurements spread.
Season: July through September for most people; snow can hold on the upper mountain into June. Granite Flat Campground's season sets the practical limit on the canyon side.
What these numbers describe: The usual route from Granite Flat Campground: the Deer Creek-Dry Creek trail to the saddle north of the peak, then the hiker-made path up the north ridge. Both sort numbers are MIDPOINTS of the ranges our guide publishes from trail apps, so this row is derived:true. Distinct from the Box Elder Trail #044 row, which circles the peak and never reaches the summit. The Alpine route from the Dry Creek Trailhead is longer with closer to 6,000 ft, and our guide gives it no distance.
Open the guide →The pale, blocky summit that ends the skyline north of Utah Valley, at 11,253 feet, and the one hikers here call the hardest day. No dogs from the Draper side, which is inside the Corner Canyon watershed. The Forest Service lists no permit or fee for a day hike.
The disagreement: Our guide says published route figures disagree because they start from different trailheads, and that the Forest Service's 3.8-mile Jacob's Ladder length starts at a parking spot that has been gated since July 1, 2020.
Season: Summer and fall per the Forest Service; snow often lingers until midsummer. The true summit is a hands-on scramble on broken granite with long drops.
What these numbers describe: The summit as an outing, by either the Jacob's Ladder route from Draper or the Hamongog route from Alpine's Schoolhouse Springs trailhead. The mileage sort number is the MIDPOINT of the 11-13 mile range our guide publishes, so this row is derived:true. No route gain is published; the 6,000 ft in the label is the guide's valley-to-summit relief. The Jacobs Ladder #187 and Hamongog rows describe trails on the way up, not the summit day.
Open the guide →Timpanogos as one crossing instead of an out-and-back: up the gentler Giant Staircase from Timpooneke, down past the Aspen Grove waterfalls. Our guide's point is that it is not shorter than either out-and-back; it is new ground the whole way. Only the car left at Timpooneke needs the weekend timed-entry ticket.
Season: AllTrails lists June through September; the Forest Service warns snow covers the Timpooneke and summit trails until mid-summer. The Alpine Loop closes for winter, which ends the shuttle.
What these numbers describe: Point to point over the summit, Timpooneke up and Aspen Grove down, as our traverse guide publishes it from AllTrails. Our guide also gives about 11 miles for the crossing via Emerald Lake without the summit, built from a Forest Service and an AllTrails figure, which this row does not sort on. A ONE-WAY TRIP NEEDING TWO CARS; it shares its summit with the Timpooneke, Aspen Grove and Summit Trail rows.
Open the guide →The most inclusive mountain walk in either Cottonwood canyon: a boardwalk loop a stroller, a wagon and a grandparent with a cane can all manage, with van-accessible parking. Salt Lake City watershed rules bind: no dogs, even left in the car, and no wading.
Season: The visitor center with water and restrooms operates in summer. The loop sits near 8,750 ft.
What these numbers describe: The loop around Silver Lake behind the Silver Lake Visitor Center at Brighton, on graded surface and boardwalk, as our Cottonwood family hikes guide publishes it from AllTrails. THIS IS NOT the Silver Lake above American Fork Canyon, which is a separate and much harder row here, and not Silver Lake Flat Reservoir.
Open the guide →The waterfall that drops through a hole in the rock, famous enough that parking is the hardest part. Wide dirt tracks along the creek, then a slippery finish our guide suggests treating as a viewpoint for young children. Watershed rules: no dogs, no wading in the pool.
The disagreement: Two trailheads, two sets of figures for the same falls: 1.4 mi and 240 ft from the upper lot, 3.3 mi and 460 ft from the lower one.
Season: The upper lot may be gated in winter, which lengthens the walk. The last stretch is wet, slick rock beside the creek.
What these numbers describe: From the smaller upper (summer) trailhead, as our Cottonwood family hikes guide publishes it from AllTrails. When that lot is gated the walk starts at the larger lot on the canyon road: 3.3 mi and about 460 ft.
Open the guide →A short, steady climb over rocky ground to a lake near 9,875 feet above Alta, which is the elevation that tires children rather than the distance. Big scenery for a short walk, on a short season. Little Cottonwood watershed rules: no dogs, no wading.
Season: Reached by the Albion Basin Summer Road, managed by Alta Ski Area, which opens on snowmelt and closes for winter. Alta charges its own fee to drive the road; this directory does not print the amount, and because it is a ski-area road fee rather than a Forest Service fee or a ticket, the fee field is left unstated.
What these numbers describe: From the trailhead beside Albion Basin Campground, as our Cottonwood family hikes guide publishes it from AllTrails. Our guide notes upper parking is extremely limited and AllTrails suggests starting from the Albion base area instead, which makes it about 4.5 mi and 1,200 ft; this row sorts on the short version.
Open the guide →The lake below a sharp peak that ends up as phone backgrounds, with Lake Florence and Lake Lillian nearby. More climbing than most families do in a season of Utah Valley hikes. Designated Wilderness and watershed both: no bikes or drones, no dogs, no wading. Our guide says the trailhead is not among the fee areas AllTrails lists and to follow the signs at the lot.
Season: AllTrails lists June through October and says it is not recommended in winter because of nearby avalanche terrain.
What these numbers describe: Out and back along the south fork of Mill B Creek to the lake, as our Cottonwood family hikes guide publishes it from AllTrails.
Open the guide →The mountain directly above Holladay: about 4,180 feet in 3.6 miles each way, a steeper average than the Timpanogos trails, then hands-on scrambling above the saddle on a section AllTrails says is not well marked. Outside Millcreek Canyon, so no canyon fee. Salt Lake City's brochure lists the trail as dog-friendly; the scramble is not dog terrain.
Season: AllTrails recommends starting as early as possible in summer heat, and says traction is required whenever snow or ice is present.
What these numbers describe: From the Mount Olympus Trailhead at 5425 South Wasatch Boulevard to the summit and back, as our Millcreek front guide publishes it from AllTrails, which rates it strenuous. The saddle-to-summit section is Class 3 scrambling.
Open the guide →The standard Salt Lake summit for someone who has done the Y or Rock Canyon and wants more: forest, then rock, to about 8,290 feet, with no scrambling. Millcreek runs its own canyon pass and does not honor America the Beautiful or Uinta-Wasatch-Cache passes. Dogs are off leash on odd-numbered dates and leashed on even ones, so the rule changes by the calendar.
Season: AllTrails does not recommend this route in winter, citing nearby avalanche terrain and steep snow- and ice-covered sections. The upper canyon road rebuild runs into 2027 per our guide; confirm access.
What these numbers describe: From the upper parking lot of the Church Fork picnic area to the summit and back, as our Millcreek front guide publishes it from AllTrails. When the picnic-area gate is closed you park on the canyon road and walk in, which adds distance.
Open the guide →The short, brutal way up Grandeur: more gain than the Church Fork route in less distance, with little shade. It starts outside Millcreek Canyon, so no canyon fee, but Cascade Way is resident permit parking only. The Pipeline Trail makes a flatter way down. Our guide states no dog rule for this trailhead.
Season: AllTrails lists it as open year-round and it is popular for snowshoeing; poles and traction earn their weight on the steep, gravelly footing.
What these numbers describe: From the Parleys Crossing area near 2900 South Wasatch Boulevard to the summit and back, as the section 'The west face' in our Millcreek front guide publishes it from AllTrails. SAME SUMMIT as the Church Fork row, by the shorter, steeper route.
Open the guide →The quieter long climb on the same front as Olympus and Grandeur, with a short family loop at the bottom for anyone who does not want the 3,500-foot version. Salt Lake City's brochure lists Neffs Canyon among the places dogs are allowed. Our guide states no fee for this trailhead.
Season: Our guide publishes no season for Neffs; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: The full Neffs Canyon trail out and back, as our Millcreek front guide publishes it from AllTrails. The same section lists a 1.3-mile Neff's Canyon Loop with about 420 ft that works for families; this row sorts on the full canyon.
Open the guide →A nearly level trail above the lower Millcreek Canyon road, on an old pipeline grade, which is why its long middle section rates easy. Millcreek's own canyon pass applies and other passes are not valid there; dogs follow the canyon's odd-and-even-date leash rule.
Season: Our guide calls it the outing that still works on a late-fall afternoon when the summits are icy. Millcreek's upper road rebuild runs into 2027; confirm access.
What these numbers describe: Rattlesnake Gulch to the Pipeline overlook and back, as our Millcreek front guide publishes it from AllTrails, rated moderate because of the climb up the gulch. The same section lists Burch Hollow to Church Fork at 3.1 mi round trip with about 100 ft, rated easy and kid-friendly; this row sorts on the Rattlesnake Gulch route.
Open the guide →A steep, short climb on an exposed hillside to the 1934 monument where Brigham Young and eight companions looked over the valley on July 26, 1847, about seven minutes from Temple Square. Views over the whole Salt Lake Valley and the Great Salt Lake. Parking is on the street; our guide names no fee.
Season: AllTrails lists it as open year-round. Exposed and hot at summer midday; the steep section can ice after winter storms.
What these numbers describe: From Ensign Peak Nature Park, 1002 Ensign Vista Drive, to the summit monument and back, as our Ensign Peak guide publishes it from AllTrails. The same section lists a 1.7-mile loop and a 6-mile route via Hell Canyon.
Open the guide →A climb in the Red Butte foothills to a viewpoint where hikers have arranged flat sandstone slabs into chairs and couches. The steepest per mile of our three Salt Lake foothill walks, with rutted, rocky footing and confusing side trails near the start. Better for teens and adults than small children.
Season: Nearly treeless; early morning or evening. Our guide publishes no closure season.
What these numbers describe: From the trailhead Google Maps lists at 383 Colorow Road to the lookout and back, as our Salt Lake foothill walks guide publishes it from AllTrails. A 2.9-mile loop variant adds a little.
Open the guide →A canyon into the Lone Peak Wilderness straight off Wasatch Boulevard in Sandy, with a reservoir near the bottom and a waterfall about two and a quarter miles up. Sandy City watershed rules, which the Forest Service says are strictly enforced: no dogs and no fires.
Season: Our guide publishes no season; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: From the trailheads on Wasatch Boulevard to the lower falls and back, as the Bells Canyon entry in our Sandy guide publishes it. The lower reservoir is a short walk from the same start. Our guide gives no difficulty; moderate is read from the published distance and climb.
Open the guide →The Hobble Creek nature walk: the Forest Service has put interpretive signs identifying local plants along the start, and the trail runs through cottonwood and maple past a freshwater spring pouring out of the mountainside. Several stream crossings. Hobble Creek is not a Forest Service fee area.
Season: Hobble Creek's Right Fork roads above the campgrounds are not maintained for winter travel, per our canyon guide; editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the large parking lot in Cherry Campground to the Kirkman Hollow #012 junction. The agency calls it perfect for a day hike or picnic and warns the stream crossings may be challenging for children; the easy-to-moderate label is read from those words. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A drainage trail for half its length that then climbs out and steepens toward its junction with Days Canyon and the Great Western Trail. Open to motorized use as well as hikers, horses and bikes.
The disagreement: Our Hobble Creek canyon guide says Kirkman Hollow leaves from inside Cherry Campground; the Forest Service's directions put the trailhead about eight miles past the fork. The trail system connects both places through Days Canyon, so the disagreement is about which trailhead is meant.
Season: Hobble Creek's Right Fork roads above the campgrounds are not maintained for winter travel, per our canyon guide; editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Right Fork trailhead, which the agency places about eight miles past the canyon fork, to its junctions with Left Fork Days Canyon #011 and the Great Western Trail. Our Hobble Creek canyon guide lists it among trails reached from Cherry Campground; the coverage page reports both. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The easy walk of the Right Fork beside a year-round creek with pools holding mostly cutthroat and brown trout, and beaver dams after the first couple of miles. A few short, steep detours where floods washed out the original tread. Ridden with the Dry Canyon Cutoffs, it makes the canyon's best loops.
Season: Hobble Creek's Right Fork roads above the campgrounds are not maintained for winter travel, per our canyon guide; editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the trailhead about half a mile past Balsam Campground, where the pavement turns to gravel. The agency says the trail is no longer maintained past the Dry Canyon Cutoff #128 junction. The easy rating is the Forest Service's own: easy walking, excellent mountain biking. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Crosses the stream, climbs onto the ridge opposite, then runs a gentle incline to the Great Western Access Trail: the quickest way from the Hobble Creek road onto the ridge system. Open to motorized use.
Season: Hobble Creek's Right Fork roads above the campgrounds are not maintained for winter travel, per our canyon guide; editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Right Fork trailhead a quarter mile past the end of the pavement to the Great Western Access Trail. The moderate label is read from the agency's description: a climb onto a ridge, then a gentle incline. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Two branches from a signed fork half a mile up the creek bed: #128A climbs through aspen and scrub oak onto a ridge and runs mostly downhill past a pond and a stream with several small waterfalls; #128 follows the streambed farther before dropping to Wardsworth. The Forest Service calls it a popular mountain biking trail.
Season: Hobble Creek's Right Fork roads above the campgrounds are not maintained for winter travel, per our canyon guide; editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length for #128, measured ONE WAY from the corrals trailhead about four miles past Cherry Campground to Wardsworth Canyon. The agency publishes #128A separately at 2.16 miles; both share the first 1.5 miles. This row sorts on #128. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A gentle canyon walk through scrub oak, aspen, cottonwood and Douglas fir, with wild rose, chokecherry, scarlet gilia, penstemon, bluebells and mule ears listed by the Forest Service along the way. Shares its first half mile with the Dry Canyon Cutoff.
Season: Hobble Creek's Right Fork roads above the campgrounds are not maintained for winter travel, per our canyon guide; editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the gate beyond the corral at the Dry Creek Picnic Area. NOT the Dry Canyon above Lindon (Trail #049), which is a separate row here. The label is read from the agency's words: the trail slopes gently up. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A shaded, gently rising trail that follows an old dirt road and then a riverbed up from Whiting Campground, connecting at the top with Little Diamond into Diamond Fork. Open to motorized use. Our coverage states no fee regime for the Whiting Campground trailhead.
Season: The Forest Service publishes no season for this trail; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Whiting Campground lower parking lot to the Little Diamond #016 junction. The moderate rating is the agency's own word. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The scenic climb above Mapleton: shaded by box elder, Douglas fir and aspen low down, then wild meadows around Maple Canyon Lake under the walls of Spanish Fork Peak, then switchbacks to a ridgeline with views over Utah Valley and east beyond Strawberry Ridge. Closed to motorized vehicles.
Season: The Forest Service publishes no season for this trail; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from about half a mile up from Whiting Campground, past Maple Canyon Lake, to Spanish Fork Peak and the Sterling Hollow #008 junction. The hard label is read from the agency's 'very steep' and its warning of numerous loose rocks. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The direct way up Spanish Fork Peak, the mountain behind Mapleton: Wind Rock Ridge through thick scrub oak to a 10,193-foot summit with a panoramic view the Forest Service says makes the effort worthwhile. With a car at each end, it pairs with the Right Fork Maple Canyon trail.
Season: The Forest Service publishes no season for this trail; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the trailhead on US-6 about six miles up Spanish Fork Canyon to the top of Spanish Fork Peak (10,193 ft). The very-hard rating is read from the agency's words: extremely rough and steep, physically demanding. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Past the hot springs, the Fifth Water trail keeps going: a jeep road a mile above the pools, Rays Valley Road, then little-used miles past old beaver dams and across the Center Trail to Strawberry Ridge. Starts at the Three Forks Trailhead, a Forest Service day-use fee site. Open to motorized use.
Season: The Diamond Fork road is gated seasonally and the closure moves with conditions. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length for the whole trail, measured ONE WAY from the Three Forks Trailhead to Strawberry Ridge. The hot springs outing (about 2.5 miles each way) is a separate row, Fifth Water Hot Springs; this row is the full trail beyond it, whose upper 4.5 miles the agency says are used far less. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The other trail from Three Forks, along a stream it crosses many times, with a gentle overall climb through maple, oak and small conifers. The Forest Service calls it excellent for mountain biking and asks for careful travel because the trail's closeness to the streambed causes erosion.
Season: The Diamond Fork road is gated seasonally and the closure moves with conditions. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Three Forks Trailhead (right-hand footbridge) to the Center Trail near Indian Springs Road. The agency calls it easy yet long; filed moderate here for the length. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A short, nearly level trail that follows Fourth Water Creek almost the whole way, reached by a long drive up the Sheep Creek and Rays Valley roads. Open to motorized use.
Season: Reached by the Sheep Creek and Rays Valley roads in the snow-free season; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from Rays Valley Road to the Center Trail (the Great Western Trail). The easy rating is the agency's own: easy, relatively level. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Mostly an old mine road, possibly still used for mining, along a dry riverbed between Diamond Fork and the top of Maple Canyon. The access road passes the Diamond Battle Historic Monument, and the Forest Service recommends four-wheel drive beyond it. Open to motorized use.
The disagreement: The Forest Service describes the trail as relatively flat, gaining only 1,800 feet, an easy but long hike, while publishing a length of 2.68 miles. 1,800 feet over 2.68 miles is not flat, so one of the figures likely describes a longer route.
Season: The Diamond Fork road is gated seasonally and the closure moves with conditions. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the end of Little Diamond Road #025 to the Left Fork Maple Canyon #006 junction. Gain is left null: the agency says the trail gains 1,800 feet while calling it relatively flat, and those statements do not square with a 2.68-mile length. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The long one: an easy old road at first, a quick jump up a small hill, then a steeper trail to the Great Western Access Trail on the ridge. Open to motorized use. The neighboring Sawmill Hollow Campground is a Forest Service day-use fee site; the agency does not say whether the trailhead itself is.
Season: The Diamond Fork road is gated seasonally and the closure moves with conditions. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from Sawmill Hollow on the Diamond Fork road, about a mile before Springville Crossing, to the Great Western Access Trail. The hard label is read from the length and the agency's note that it steepens after an easy start. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →An ATV route as well as a trail: a steep climb from a grassy meadow through maple and scrub oak, then a gentle grade with a panoramic view over Diamond Fork. At its end it becomes Long Hollow, which drops to US-6.
The disagreement: The Forest Service publishes 4.33 miles as the trail length and describes the end of 'the six mile trek' on the same page.
Season: The Diamond Fork road is gated seasonally and the closure moves with conditions. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the corrals trailhead about five miles past Diamond Campground to where Long Hollow #125 begins. The same agency page calls it a six-mile trek; this row sorts on the published length. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A shady, well-groomed drainage trail that climbs to a 7,356-foot high point and drops to meet Monks Hollow into Diamond Fork. With a shuttle, Long Hollow and Monks Hollow make a point-to-point between US-6 and the Diamond Fork road. Open to motorized use.
Season: The Forest Service publishes no season for this trail; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from US-6, six miles past the Thistle turnoff, to the Monks Hollow #126 junction. The first three miles are an unimproved road before the trail proper begins. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A short, moderately steep trail up a drainage with steep slopes on either side, ending on the Cottonwood-Second Water Trail. The drive in (Sheep Creek road, then three miles of unimproved Teat Mountain Road) is the hard part. Open to motorized use.
Season: Reached by the Sheep Creek road and an unimproved Forest Service road; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the trailhead on Teat Mountain Road #070 to the Cottonwood-Second Water #018 junction. The agency recommends a high-clearance four-wheel-drive vehicle for the access road. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Straight north from the highway to the top of Teat Mountain, site of a Forest Service radio repeater, through scrub oak and sagebrush, with a view over Jocks Canyon and Long Hollow. Limited parking at a roadside trailhead. Open to motorized use.
Season: The Forest Service publishes no season for this trail; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from US-89 at the end of the Red Narrows, about fourteen miles past the Thistle turnoff, to the top of Teat Mountain. The hard label is read from the agency's 'relatively steep' on a trail that heads directly uphill. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A gentle, scenic trail beside a deep, narrow stream with fish in it, through grassy meadows and aspen to conifers, past a moss-covered cascade. From its Strawberry Ridge Road end another trail continues to Second Water and the Center Trail.
Season: High country reached by Forest Service roads in the snow-free season; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the end of the Tie Fork Road to the Strawberry Ridge Road. Our coverage gives the simpler approach from the Sheep Creek and Rays Valley road; the agency's other approach needs four-wheel drive. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A creekside trail through open meadows, conifer and aspen beside year-round Bennie Creek, with pools and beaver dams not far from the trailhead. The Forest Service calls it a delightful hike and a very popular biking trail. Open to motorized use. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Bennie Creek Cutoff trailhead, about a mile past the Maple Bench turnoff, to the Birdseye end. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A short walk through a big grove of maple, down across a stream and gently back up to a small lake ringed by conifers. Starts near the restrooms on the gravel road past Maple Bench Campground. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Maple Lake upper camping area to Red Lake. The easy label is read from the agency's description of gradual climbs. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The big climb at the north end of the byway: tall pines and a stream, then switchbacks the Forest Service built to ease the grade and stop erosion, gaining almost 2,100 feet to a view the agency calls definitely rewarding. Stay on the new tread. Open to motorized use. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the fenced gravel trailhead just north of Payson Lakes. The gain is the agency's own figure for the upper section: almost 2,100 ft in the five miles past the Bennie Creek junction, so it slightly understates the whole trail. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The picnic walk at Payson Lakes: through a gate and across a meadow to the Jones Ranch Trail. The Forest Service calls it a nice short hike for picnickers, and it is the one trail on the byway that suits a toddler. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the first Payson Lakes group site across a meadow to the Jones Ranch #123 junction. The agency's text calls it approximately half a mile; this row uses the published 0.6. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The Forest Service's pick for a short, easy hike: fairly level, aspen for the first mile, then narrow meadows, a gate to close behind you and the Rock Springs Trail back to the road. The agency lists a season of use of June. Open to motorized use. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the northern trailhead 11 miles south of Payson to the Rock Springs #101 junction. Both ends are on the byway about three miles apart, so it also works as a one-way walk. The easy rating is the agency's own. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The byway's mountain bike trail: the Forest Service calls it very popular with riders for its rolling hills and gentle terrain, mostly open meadow. Calkens Hollow, Shram Creek and Jones Ranch all end on it, which makes it the hub for loops west of the road. Open to motorized use. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the corrals trailhead a quarter mile south of Payson Lakes Campground to the Santaquin Canyon Road trailhead. The easy label is read from the agency's 'rolling hills and gentle terrain'. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The backbone of the byway's trail network, in the Forest Service's word: meadows and shaded woodland at a moderately steady elevation, very popular with horse riders and in sections with mountain bikers. Seven named trails branch off it. The agency warns the southern end can be hard to follow. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY end to end. There is no single trailhead: the agency lists the Blackhawk Campground road crossing, the byway across from the Payson Lakes Guard Station and the Rock Springs trailhead as access points. Most use is at the northern end. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A loop through conifer, aspen and open meadow with many springs and good views, passing through a campsite at its lowest point. Listed by the Forest Service for hikers and horses only, unlike most of the trails around it. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published length for the loop off the Blackhawk Trail, which roughly follows the Blackhawk Road (Forest Road 701). Unlike the other agency figures in this file it describes a loop rather than a one-way segment; reaching it adds a short walk on the Blackhawk Trail from the road.
Open the guide →A level first mile through aspen and conifer with a choice of two routes to a saddle overlooking Calkens Hollow, one passing an overlook of Tinney Flat Campground, then a steady switchbacking descent to White Pine Hollow. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the trailhead about three-quarters of a mile down Santaquin Canyon Road to White Pine Hollow. Parking is very limited. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →After a short initial climb, a gentle grade the whole way through aspen and conifer and a large open meadow with a single big fir beside the trail. Open to motorized use. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Pete Winward Road trailhead to the Rock Springs #101 junction. The agency notes the trail sign was destroyed by vandalism, so the trailhead is found by its directions rather than a sign. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →What the Forest Service calls a very scenic trail with few steep grades: meadows, a stream, then a long ridge contouring above Shingle Mill Hollow and through conifer and aspen to Santaquin Meadows. Trailheads at both ends. Open to motorized use. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Pete Winward Road trailhead to Santaquin Meadows. Turn left off the old closed road onto the newer trail after the first small hill. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Short, steep and well traveled down Holman Canyon to the Blackhawk Trail, with an old sawmill engine beside the trail just before the junction. The quickest way from the byway onto the Blackhawk. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the byway, an eighth of a mile east of the Santaquin Canyon turnoff, to the Blackhawk #084 junction. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Scrub oak and maple giving way to conifers near the byway, and a steady climb the whole way if you walk it uphill toward the road. The bottom end is reached from US-89 past Thistle by the Nebo Creek road. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Beaver Dam trailhead, three-quarters of a mile along the Blackhawk Trail from the Blackhawk Campground turnoff, to the Nebo Creek road end. The moderate rating is the agency's own. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A short, well-traveled singletrack that leaves a dirt road to private land soon after its gate and runs to the Rock Springs Trail. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the gated dirt road across the byway from the Blackhawk tie-in to the Rock Springs #101 junction. The agency says to park across the byway by the Blackhawk Trail, never in front of the locked gate. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The shortest trail to the top of Mount Nebo, per the Forest Service: a steady climb along a fence line and ridge with steep, rocky switchbacks to North Peak, then Wolf Pass and a rocky scramble along a narrow ridge to the summit. The trailhead holds four or five cars; park at the Monument Trailhead. Inside the Mount Nebo Wilderness: motorized equipment and bicycles prohibited. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: High alpine terrain reached from the Nebo Loop, which closes for winter. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the North Peak trailhead on the Mona Pole road, an eighth of a mile north of the Monument Trailhead, over North Peak to Wolf Pass. The scramble from Wolf Pass to the summit is non-maintained and not counted. The Mount Nebo row is the mountain; this row is the trail. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A beautiful but demanding traverse of Mount Nebo's east slopes, through basins and meadows that carry remarkable wildflowers at the right time of year, descending through oak and maple into Salt Creek Canyon. The Forest Service warns that about five miles in it sees less use and can be hard to follow across the meadows. Inside the Mount Nebo Wilderness: motorized equipment and bicycles prohibited. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: High alpine terrain reached from the Nebo Loop, which closes for winter. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the south end of the Monument Trailhead lot to the Andrews Ridge trailhead on Forest Road 048. The agency says to plan a full day one way. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The rugged wilderness trail to Mount Nebo's south summit: switchbacks to the ridge, the Willow Creek junction, then north along the main ridge. The upper portion is rough and narrow, horses are not recommended past the Willow Creek junction, and the Forest Service warns of cold weather at these elevations even in midsummer. Inside the Mount Nebo Wilderness: motorized equipment and bicycles prohibited. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: Summit ridge reached from the Nebo Loop or Mona; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length for the ridge trail to the south summit. It has no trailhead of its own; the approach on Nebo Bench #117 or Willow Creek #118 is additional and not counted, so this figure badly understates the day.
Open the guide →The Mona-side way up Mount Nebo, which the Forest Service calls one of the steepest trails in the area: a very steep, narrow lower mile through conifer and aspen, then a steady climb to the ridge below the south summit. The agency recommends four-wheel drive for the last of the road. Inside the Mount Nebo Wilderness: motorized equipment and bicycles prohibited. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead.
Season: Reached from Mona by a rough Forest Service road; editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the end of Forest Road 161 southeast of Mona to the Nebo Peak #116 junction on the ridge. The agency adds about 1.5 miles from that junction to the south summit, which is not counted here. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Down what the Forest Service calls one of the most beautiful canyons in the area, past small pools and moss-covered cascades on the lower stream, to a grassy meadow ringed by pines where it meets the Blackhawk Trail. The return is the climb. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the dirt lot across the byway from the Monument Trailhead down to the Blackhawk #084 junction. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A descent from the high country to Tinney Flat: a steep drop into a narrow, scenic hollow of conifer and aspen, a growing stream past Sullivan Canyon, then a rugged last mile of stream crossings past layered rock walls and a waterfall visible on the west side. Good drinking water and shade at the campground, per the agency. Hikers and horses only. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from Privateer Mine Road, about 1.25 miles north of the Monument Trailhead, down to Tinney Flat Campground. The hard label is read from the agency's steep drop and 'fairly rugged' last mile with numerous stream crossings. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →An old mining road that the Forest Service calls a beautiful high mountain trail, with spectacular views south and west and meadows of tall grass and wildflowers; easy to follow, very rocky toward the end. Hikers and horses. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length. The trail starts at a fork about four and a half miles along the Mona Pole Canyon road from the Monument Trailhead, a road on which the agency says four-wheel drive is definitely recommended; that drive is not counted.
Open the guide →A trail the Forest Service calls beautiful and ideal for a short day hike: aspen for the first half mile, then down the drainage to the main canyon of Salt Creek, with scrub oak on one slope and conifer on the other, finishing on an old jeep trail in the canyon bottom. Hikers and horses. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the fenced gravel lot on the byway a mile past the Monument Trailhead down to the upper end of Bear Canyon Campground. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A ridge walk along the divide between the Nebo Creek and Pole Creek drainages, through scattered conifer and aspen, fairly level with dips into saddles, then a steep drop into Pole Canyon. Close the gate about 2.5 miles in. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the byway trailhead about half a mile east of Devil's Kitchen to the Pole Canyon trailhead at the end of Forest Road 016. Not to be confused with the Summit Trailhead on the Alpine Loop. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Nebo Creek through a narrow, steep-walled canyon to the meadow called Red Rock Pastures, then up Sawmill Fork past the remains of an old sawmill to the Summit Trail. The Forest Service says the trail is hard to follow in places and to stay near the creek. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY between Nebo Creek and the Summit Trail #113. The agency's access is from the top: half a mile east on the Summit Trail from its trailhead near Devil's Kitchen. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →An easy two and a half miles up a canyon bottom of cottonwood, aspen and conifer, then a newer trail up the left fork to the Summit Trail. The Forest Service warns that most maps still show the trail going up the right fork, which is no longer correct. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the end of Forest Road 152 off the Nebo Creek road to the Summit Trail #113. The agency recommends a high-clearance vehicle for the access road. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Up the creek from Bear Canyon Campground, then a rerouted climb through maple and oak with a few steep, narrow switchbacks to a view of the Salt Creek drainage, the Nebo peaks and red rock below, and a gentle finish through aspen and conifer to the byway. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the footbridge at the Bear Canyon Campground entrance up to the byway. NOT the Bear Canyon Trail #179 in American Fork Canyon, which is a separate row here. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A varied walk from Salt Creek (expect wet feet in early summer) through old ponderosa pine, meadows and maple to a pass west of Mahogany Hill with a valley view, then steeply down into Footes Canyon's brook and big cottonwoods and out to Rees Flat. The Forest Service names no fee for this trailhead and our byway guide could not confirm a byway-wide structure, so the fee is unstated.
Season: On the Nebo Loop byway, which closes for winter and opens on snowpack rather than a date. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the fenced gravel trailhead on Forest Road 048, before Ponderosa and Bear Canyon campgrounds, to the forest boundary at Rees Flat. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The backbone of the American Fork Canyon trail system, in the Forest Service's word, linking the loop routes across the northern half of the district with good views throughout. Shared by hikers, horses, bikes and motorcycles on any given day. The Summit Trailhead is a Forest Service day-use fee site.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Summit Trailhead on the Alpine Loop north toward the Alta and Brighton area. Nearly everyone uses only the stretch from the Summit Trailhead to the Mill Canyon #040 junction, which the agency calls the most popular; past Mill Canyon it grows progressively harder with steep grades and exposed sections, which is why this row files the whole trail as hard. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →An enjoyable trail, in the agency's words, through aspen, fir and meadow with views of Mount Timpanogos, linking the Summit Trailhead to the district's loop routes. It crosses the Alpine Loop and Cascade Springs roads and has blind turns; a reroute near the Cascade Springs road replaced the old line, which is closed. Under the spring wet-trail closure, when it is hikers only.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter, and the Forest Service places this trail under a wet-trail closure order in spring and early summer. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Summit Trailhead to the four-way junction with the Ridge Trail #157 and Tibble Fork Trail #041. Grades run 5 to 25 percent. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The meadow walk from the top of the Alpine Loop: aspen to the Snow Gauging junction, then uphill into a series of meadows with great views of Mount Timpanogos and the Lone Peak Wilderness, past a small lake to the Lame Horse Trail.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: The Forest Service publishes 0.3 miles from the Summit Trailhead to the Snow Gauging #189 junction and no length for the whole trail, so this row carries none rather than an estimate. Grades run 5 to 25 percent.
Open the guide →The steep alternative for North Fork loops: a stiff climb to the Tibble Fork Trail, then a series of steep ups and downs through meadows to the Ridge Trail. The Forest Service says most of it is deeply trenched from use in wet conditions, and it is under the spring wet-trail closure with fines for violators.
Season: Alpine Loop and North Fork access close for winter, and the trail is under a spring and early-summer wet-trail closure. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from its junction 0.9 miles up Mill Canyon #040, past the Tibble Fork #041 junction at 0.7 miles, to the Ridge Trail #157. The walk up Mill Canyon to its start is additional. The hard label is read from the agency's 'climbs steeply' and grades to 30 percent. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A long climb from the Holman Trailhead past Tibble Fork to the Ridge Trail, shared by hikers, horses, bikes and motorcycles, with grades from 5 to 35 percent. The Forest Service says the dirt road to the trailhead is not recommended for passenger cars, asks for care in high water, and closes the trail to all but hikers in the wet season.
Season: Under the spring and early-summer wet-trail closure; the Forest Road 085 access needs high clearance. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: The Forest Service publishes this trail as three segments (2.6 mi to the Holman Ridge-Cabin Flat #172 junction, 0.5 mi to the Old Trench Road, 2.1 mi to the Ridge Trail #157) and no single total; 5.2 is their sum, measured ONE WAY from the Holman Trailhead on Forest Road 085. Arithmetic on published figures, not a midpoint, so derived stays false. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A steep, arduous, rugged and remote alternative to the Ridge Trail, and the Forest Service says not to underestimate it. Motorcyclists are asked to ride it only from Mill Canyon toward Pole Line Pass and to use the Ridge Trail for loops.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. Editorial estimate of the season, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY between its two junctions with the Ridge Trail #157. The standard approach is 6.8 miles along the Ridge Trail from the Summit Trailhead, not counted here. Its 25-45 percent grades are the steepest the Pleasant Grove district publishes. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The long traverse around Timpanogos from the Timpooneke Trailhead to Chris Flat above Pleasant Grove: Julie Andrews Meadow, big fir along ridges and ravines with views of the North Peak and Woolly Hole, then meadow and grassland over Utah Valley and Utah Lake. Motorcycles are prohibited past the second road crossing. It links to the Grove Creek trail.
Season: Alpine Loop access closes for winter. Timpooneke parking requires a recreation pass every day, plus a Recreation.gov timed-entry ticket for weekend and holiday arrivals before noon from July into October.
What these numbers describe: The Forest Service publishes this trail as a chain of segments (1.3 mi to Bear Canyon #179, then 1.4, 1.5 and 3 miles between Timpooneke Road crossings, 0.6 to Grove Creek #048 and 0.7 to Chris Flat) and no single total; 8.5 is their sum, measured ONE WAY from the Timpooneke Trailhead. Arithmetic on published figures, not a midpoint. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The full Forest Service trail above Big Springs Park, which the agency calls very steep and scenic: 1.5 miles to the Big Springs-Shingle Mill link and 3.9 more to the ridge between Provo Canyon and Rock Canyon. Our South Fork guide says Provo Canyon is free, so the trail costs nothing to use. Respect the private property around the South Fork.
Season: Starts in the South Fork of Provo Canyon; the high ridge it climbs to is snow-bound in winter. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the Big Springs Hollow Trailhead to the ridgetop junction with Shingle Mill #057 and Rock Canyon-Dry Fork #060b. THIS IS NOT the Big Springs Hollow family loop, which is a separate row here and turns back long before the ridge. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →A climb from the upper South Fork to the Shingle Mill junction and Windy Pass, then a long run south to the Little Valley road. Published grades run 10 to 40 percent. The agency asks users to respect private property around the South Fork. Our coverage states no fee regime for this dirt lot.
Season: Starts in the South Fork of Provo Canyon; the high ridge it climbs to is snow-bound in winter. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: The Forest Service publishes this trail as segments (0.25 mi of road, 2.5 mi to Shingle Mill #057, 2.2 mi to Windy Pass, 8.6 mi to the Little Valley road #618) and no total; 13.55 is their sum, measured ONE WAY from the dirt lot 4.2 miles up South Fork Road. Most users stop at Shingle Mill or Windy Pass, about 5 miles in. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →The steepest finish of the three South Fork trails: past the Packard Canyon junction it becomes steeper and harder to follow, marked only now and then by carsonite posts or cairns, with grades to 40 percent, up to the ridge. With Packard Canyon and Big Springs Hollow it closes a loop. Our coverage states no fee regime for its trailhead.
Season: Starts in the South Fork of Provo Canyon; the high ridge it climbs to is snow-bound in winter. Editorial estimate, not a live condition.
What these numbers describe: Forest Service published trail length, measured ONE WAY from the South Fork of Packard Canyon #058 junction, 2.5 miles up that trail, to the ridgeline junction with Big Springs Hollow #059 and Rock Canyon-Dry Fork #060b. The approach is additional. This is not a round-trip outing distance; the hikes on this site's own guides are measured round trip, so this row sorts short against them. The section linked in page states the same figure and says so in those words.
Open the guide →Nothing matches all of those at once. That is a real answer rather than a bug — the combination you asked for does not exist in Utah Valley as far as this site's coverage goes. Drop one filter and try again.
What this filter deliberately does not offer
The plan for this tool named two more filters than you see above: a stroller test and a shade rating. Neither is here, because neither exists in the data. A stroller filter would have to say which trail surface takes wheels along its whole length, and a shade filter would have to say how much of a trail is under tree cover at two in the afternoon in July. Nothing on this site publishes either fact, so building the buttons would have meant inventing the answers behind them. The hikes for kids under eight guide applies a stroller test in prose, trail by trail, and that remains the honest place to read it.
Season is a coarse two-value flag — year-round or seasonal — and it is an editorial reading of where the gates and the snow sit, not a live condition. A trail marked year-round can still be sheet ice in February. For what is actually open this morning, the canyon conditions page routes you to the agency that owns each gate, which is right by construction in a way that we are not: this site deploys in batches, so any status we baked in would be wrong within days of being right.
Two kinds of distance are on this page
Most rows here are measured the way this site's own trail guides measure: round trip, the whole outing, car door to car door. Ten rows are measured the way the Forest Service measures its numbered trail system: trail length, one way, from a trailhead to the junction where that numbered trail ends. Those ten all say one way on the card, and each one names its two endpoints.
The distinction matters most on the short end. A Forest Service trail listed at 2.4 miles is a walk of nearly five if you come back the way you went, so it will sort alongside a round-trip hike of half the effort. We carry the agency's figure rather than doubling it, because most of those trails end at a junction rather than at a destination, and doubling a number to make it comparable would be inventing one. Read the label, not just the number.
The same split explains the missing climbing figures. The Forest Service publishes a grade range for its trails but no total elevation gain, so those rows carry none and the gain filter does not reach them.
Why some rows carry no distance
Seven of these trails have no mileage. That is deliberate, and it is not the same as a missing figure. Grove Creek Canyon is the clearest case: our Battle Creek guide publishes around eight miles and well over two thousand feet of gain, but that figure describes the loop joining both canyons over the top, not Grove Creek on its own. Printing it as Grove Creek's distance would have been a number in the right units and the wrong shape. Rows without a figure sort to the end rather than sorting as zero, because a missing number must never be mistaken for an easy one.
Two rows on the Nebo Loop say their fee regime is unconfirmed. That is also quoting our own work rather than shrugging: the byway guide states plainly that fees vary by site, that developed campgrounds and some recreation areas carry their own, and that it could not confirm a single byway-wide structure. Guessing a regime to fill the field would have made the tool more confident and less true.
The rest of the hike coverage
This is the filtered front door. The hike directory carries the same trails as browsable facet pages, and the complete hiking guide is the long-form version. If you are picking for a specific reason, the dog-friendly, kid-friendly, waterfall and easy pages are already cut that way.