Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
Rows of empty student desks with white tops and navy chairs fill a classroom with wood floors.

Utah County High Schools by Enrollment, 2025-26: Westlake Is the Biggest, and All Three Districts Shrank

Westlake High in Saratoga Springs had 3,303 students on Oct. 1, 2025, the most in Utah County, followed by Cedar Valley and Skyridge. Every Alpine, Nebo and Provo high school, and why district enrollment fell.

Westlake High in Saratoga Springs is the biggest high school in Utah County, with 3,303 students in the state's Oct. 1, 2025 count. The next three are also in Alpine School District's fast-growing north and west: Cedar Valley (2,649), Skyridge (2,644) and Lone Peak (2,436). Meanwhile, all three of the county's big school districts lost students for the year.

Enrollment figures are from the Utah State Board of Education's Fall Enrollment by Grade Level report for school year 2025-26 (the Oct. 1, 2025 count) and its enrollment-by-district report with October 2026 projections, downloaded Nov. 7, 2026.

Every district high school, by size

Rank School District Students, Oct. 1, 2025
1 Westlake High Alpine 3,303
2 Cedar Valley High Alpine 2,649
3 Skyridge High Alpine 2,644
4 Lone Peak High Alpine 2,436
5 Lehi High Alpine 2,394
6 American Fork High Alpine 2,343
7 Timpview High Provo 2,246
8 Provo High Provo 1,928
9 Pleasant Grove High Alpine 1,907
10 Maple Mountain High Nebo 1,897
11 Payson High Nebo 1,680
12 Springville High Nebo 1,632
13 Mountain View High Alpine 1,568
14 Spanish Fork High Nebo 1,565
15 Timpanogos High Alpine 1,561
16 Salem Hills High Nebo 1,513
17 Orem High Alpine 1,240

Alternative and smaller high schools: Landmark High (Nebo) 292, Independence High (Provo) 288 and Polaris High (Alpine) 147.

Read the sizes with grade levels in mind

The schools don't all cover the same grades. In the state data, Timpview and Provo High enroll a full ninth grade (597 and 466 ninth-graders), so they're 9-12 schools. Alpine and Nebo high schools have almost no ninth-graders; ninth grade is in junior high, so they're effectively 10-12. A 2,300-student Alpine high school is therefore larger per grade than a 2,300-student Provo school.

Advertisement

District totals

District Oct. 2021 Oct. 2024 Oct. 2025 Change, 2024-25 Projected Oct. 2026
Alpine 83,999 84,757 84,215 -542 83,000
Nebo 35,454 42,946 41,675 -1,271 41,000
Provo 13,623 13,463 13,010 -453 12,750

The state's report projects all three will shrink again in fall 2026. Statewide, district enrollment fell 2.7% from October 2024 to October 2025, to 571,106, while charter enrollment grew to 85,204, and the state projects charters to grow another 4.1% in 2026. Total Utah public-school enrollment, 656,311, fell for the second year in a row.

Nebo's count in the state's table jumped from 36,229 in October 2022 to 43,672 in October 2023 and has declined each year since.

What it means for families

For calendars and breaks, see Utah County school calendars 2026-27, and for head-to-head school comparisons, Lehi High vs. Skyridge and Spanish Fork High vs. Maple Mountain.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest high school in Utah County?
Westlake High in Saratoga Springs, with 3,303 students in the Utah State Board of Education's Oct. 1, 2025 count. Cedar Valley High (2,649) and Skyridge High (2,644) were next.
How many students are at Timpview High School?
2,246 on Oct. 1, 2025, according to the Utah State Board of Education, the largest high school in Provo City School District. Provo High had 1,928.
How many students are in Alpine School District?
84,215 on Oct. 1, 2025, down from 84,757 a year earlier, according to the Utah State Board of Education. It projects about 83,000 for October 2026.
Is school enrollment falling in Utah County?
In the three big districts, yes. Between October 2024 and October 2025, Alpine fell by 542 students, Nebo by 1,271 and Provo by 453. Statewide, district enrollment fell 2.7% while charter school enrollment grew.
What grades are in Utah County high schools?
It varies by district. The state's enrollment data shows Provo's high schools enrolling grades 9-12, while Alpine and Nebo high schools enroll almost entirely grades 10-12, with ninth grade in junior high.
What is the biggest high school in Nebo School District?
Maple Mountain High in Spanish Fork, with 1,897 students on Oct. 1, 2025, followed by Payson High (1,680) and Springville High (1,632).

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. Data and Statistics Reports, Utah State Board of Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
  2. Fall Enrollment by Grade Level and Demographics, October 1, School Year 2025-2026, Utah State Board of Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
  3. Enrollment by LEA: October 2021 - Projected October 2026, Utah State Board of Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.