Provo families and Brigham Young University and Utah Valley University graduates ask about St. George for the same few reasons: shorter winters, a different pace, and a place to land that is still in Utah. The city sits in the far southwest corner of the state, roughly three and a half hours down I-15, in a different climate zone from anything on the Wasatch Front. This guide is for someone already living in Utah County who is weighing a move, a second home or a long winter stay. It leans on government data (NOAA climate normals, city utility pages, UDOT, the National Park Service) and leaves out home prices and rents on purpose. Utah is a non-disclosure state, and Provo.com does not publish sale-price medians.
If you are still deciding between regions inside the Wasatch Front, start with Salt Lake County or Utah County. If you are coming at this the other way, from a Nevada or Arizona angle, see moving from Nevada to Utah Valley.
Quick facts
| Topic | St. George | Source or note |
|---|---|---|
| July average high | 101.9 degrees (Provo BYU: 95.2) | NOAA 1991-2020 normals |
| January average high / low | 54.0 / 28.4 degrees (Provo BYU: 41.2 / 23.8) | NOAA 1991-2020 normals |
| Annual precipitation | 9.31 inches (Provo BYU: 17.19) | NOAA 1991-2020 normals |
| Days a year at 100 degrees or hotter | About 63 (Provo BYU: about 9) | NOAA 1991-2020 normals |
| Days a year with a low at or below 32 degrees | About 62 (Provo BYU: about 111) | NOAA 1991-2020 normals |
| Station elevation | About 2,860 feet (Provo BYU: about 4,570) | NOAA station metadata, converted from meters |
| Drive from Provo | About 3.5 hours on I-15 south | Provo.com's Zion and St. George guide |
| Airport | St. George Regional (SGU) | City of St. George |
| Electric utility | City-run St. George Energy Services | City of St. George |
| Hospital | Intermountain St. George Regional | Intermountain Health |
Who this guide is for
It is written for three kinds of readers from Utah Valley. The first is a family weighing a permanent move who wants to know what daily life requires differently: the heat, the water rules, the distance back to relatives. The second is a retiree or near-retiree who wants a warmer winter without leaving the state. The third is a student or young worker following a job or a program south. It is not a real estate guide, and it does not rank neighborhoods, because the sources behind a fair ranking (school boundaries, sale data, HOA rules) are not ones we have checked for this article.
The climate, in NOAA's numbers
Almost everything about St. George life follows from its weather, so read the official figures rather than the brochure version. The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration publishes 30-year climate normals for weather stations across the country. The latest set covers 1991 to 2020. We pulled the monthly and annual normals for the long-running "St George, UT" station and for the "Provo BYU, UT" station from NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information on November 5, 2026.
Summer is the headline. The St. George station's average July high is 101.9 degrees, and its average low that month is 71.7. For a mid-July day, the daily normal is a high of about 102 and a low of 72. June averages a high of 96.4 and August 99.9. Provo's July is hot by Utah Valley standards, with a normal high of 95.2 degrees, but its average low is 62.3, and the evenings cool off much more. The annual count is stark: NOAA's normals show about 63 days a year at 100 degrees or hotter in St. George and about 9 in Provo.
Winter is the reason people come. The January normal high in St. George is 54.0 degrees and the low 28.4. In Provo the January normal high is 41.2 and the low 23.8. Over a full year, the St. George station averages about 62 days with a low at or below freezing, against about 111 days at the Provo BYU station. That does not mean no cold: a 28-degree January morning is a frost-on-the-windshield morning, and plants and outdoor plumbing still need protection. It means fewer of them, and daytime temperatures that are usable for walking and yardwork for most of the winter.
Spring and fall are the shoulder seasons where the two cities feel most different. St. George's April normal high is 75.0 and May's is 85.4, while Provo's are 65.6 and 75.7. By September, St. George is still at a normal high of 92.4, while Provo has dropped to 83.1. In October the gap narrows to 78.8 against 68.5, and by November St. George is at 63.8 and Provo at 53.2.
Then there is precipitation. NOAA's annual normal at the St. George station is 9.31 inches. Provo BYU's is 17.19 inches, and Provo BYU's snowfall normal is 44.9 inches, and we are not quoting a St. George figure because we did not retrieve a comparable one. The practical effect is a dry landscape and a city that works hard to manage water, covered below. The monthly normals show August as the wettest month of the warm half of the year at 1.07 inches, so dry on paper still includes some summer rain.
A caution on method. These are station normals, not forecasts and not a guarantee for any particular street. Elevation inside the St. George area varies, and the NOAA station metadata lists the St. George station at 870.8 meters (about 2,860 feet) and the Provo BYU station at 1,392.9 meters (about 4,570 feet). Individual years can run well above or below normal. For a current forecast, use the National Weather Service.
How to get there from Provo
The route is simple. From Provo you take I-15 south and stay on it the whole way, past Nephi, Scipio, Beaver and Cedar City, then on into Washington County. Provo.com's Zion and St. George guide puts St. George at about three and a half hours from Provo and describes the usual break points at Scipio, Beaver and Cedar City. That is a site estimate for normal conditions, not an official UDOT figure. We did not find a published UDOT drive time, so use a mapping app on the day.
What UDOT does publish is the construction plan, and for anyone moving, it matters. On the project page for I-15 in St. George, UDOT says it will widen I-15 from two to three lanes in each direction between Bluff Street (Exit 6) and St. George Boulevard (Exit 8), replace bridges, raise the road at 100 South and 700 South, build new bridges over 400 East and 900 South, improve drainage and add two noise walls on the east side. The page lists the design phase as running 2024 to 2026 and construction as starting in fall 2026 and continuing through spring 2029. UDOT's own March 2026 announcement of its construction season gave a different start, so the exact schedule may have moved. In practice that means a move-in around 2027 could involve driving through a work zone on the main freeway through town. The project hotline is (435) 280-2266, and the project email is i15stgeorge@utah.gov.
Holiday weekends are the other timing issue. In its February 2026 release on Presidents' Day weekend, UDOT warned of delays on I-15 southbound from Spanish Fork to Nephi and northbound between St. George and Cedar City, and expected more than 30,000 visitors in the St. George area for sporting events, a half marathon and the Parade of Homes. If you are hauling a trailer or a truck, avoid the Friday afternoon and Sunday afternoon peaks if you can. UDOT's advice there is general and good: check conditions before you leave and use the UDOT Traffic app or udottraffic.utah.gov.
Winter driving deserves a plan too. St. George is warm, but the miles before it include high stretches that can see snow and wind, which is why our Zion guide advises planning a January trip around the forecast rather than around the assumption that southern Utah means warm.
Flying instead of driving
St. George Regional Airport (SGU) is at 4550 S Airport Parkway. The city's airport page lists terminal hours of 3:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m., with holidays possibly different, and notes construction projects including a new air traffic control tower, a terminal expansion and taxiway reconstruction. The flight information page names United, Delta and American as the airlines with customer-service links there, but its destination list did not load for us. Check the airport's flight schedules page and the airlines before you plan around a nonstop.
Here is the Provo comparison. Utah Valley residents who want a local airport can read Flying from Provo Airport, which covers Provo's own commercial service. SGU puts a regional airport in the same city you would be living in, which is a real difference if you travel for work or have family elsewhere. Salt Lake City International remains the large hub, and the drive from St. George to it is the same I-15 trip described above.
Getting around town
St. George is a car city. The city runs the Suntran bus system, with routes and schedules posted as PDFs, a Zion Route that connects St. George with Springdale, and the Suntran Utah app for Android and iOS. The city page says there is no bus service on Sundays or on certain holidays, advises arriving at stops at least five minutes early, and lists a questions line at 435-627-4010. We did not retrieve fares or hours, so check the Suntran pages. Nothing in the region works like FrontRunner, which links Provo to Salt Lake City and Ogden; our FrontRunner commuting guide is the right comparison for what you would be giving up if you commute by rail today.
For Zion trips, the National Park Service's current fee page lists a $35 pass for a private vehicle and all occupants, valid one to seven days, and $20 per person for those entering on foot or bicycle, with youth 15 and under free. Non-U.S. residents aged 16 and over pay an additional $100 per person unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass. The shuttle season for the main canyon, which affects whether you can drive in yourself, is covered in our Zion guide.
Power, water and services
This is where St. George differs most from Utah Valley's patchwork of providers, and it is the part newcomers tend to overlook until the first bill.
Electricity. St. George has its own city-owned power utility, St. George Energy Services. On its department page the city says the utility exists to provide safe, affordable and reliable energy, serves approximately 36,000 residential and commercial customers, and has a current annual peak demand of 215 megawatts. It lists coal, hydro, natural gas, diesel and solar among its power sources and notes that remaining needs are met through transmission lines across the state. Bills include a monthly Power Cost Adjustment that reflects wholesale electricity, fuel and transmission costs. Because summer peaks are driven by air conditioning, expect your electric bill to look different from a Provo bill. We have not compared rate schedules, so ask the utility for current rates. The 24-hour dispatch line for existing customers is 435-627-4835.
Water. The city's Water Services department runs the drinking and irrigation system. Its page describes new meter reading devices that record usage every 15 minutes and an Eye on Water app and website that let customers watch for leaks and set alerts. The city's conservation page says outdoor watering with culinary water is regulated from June 1 through September 1 and points to the city code for the exact wording, so read it before you set your sprinklers. It also asks residents not to water between 4 a.m. and 6 a.m., because many people water then and the resulting pressure drops leave some lawns with poor coverage. The city's page notes a drinking water monitoring-requirement violation over the past year in which no health standard was exceeded; the notice is linked on the water page if you want the specifics.
The regional picture comes from the Washington County Water Conservancy District, whose website is organized around three ideas: conserve, reuse and develop. It lists rebates for grass replacement, smart controllers and efficient toilets, a regional reuse system, and a Lake Powell Pipeline page. The figures on its homepage did not load for us, so we are not quoting them. If you are buying a home with a lawn, ask what landscaping rules and rebates apply before you plan the yard.
Starting service. The city's site has pages to apply for and disconnect utility service and to pay a bill. City Hall is at 61 S. Main St., open Monday to Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., phone 435-627-4000. Trash and curbside recycling run through a curbside program that includes BluCan recycling, linked from the city's trash page.
Health care. Intermountain St. George Regional Hospital is at 1380 East Medical Center Drive, phone 435-251-1000, and its page lists it as open around the clock with visiting hours of 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. The same page points to an InstaCare urgent care at 577 South River Road. We could not confirm from the page which specialties, emergency designations or bed counts apply, so if you manage a chronic condition or a high-risk pregnancy, call before you move and ask whether the specialists you see are local or in Las Vegas or Salt Lake City.
Schools. We did not review Washington County School District boundaries or ratings for this guide. Utah Valley families can check a Utah Valley address with the School District Finder, and the same rule applies in St. George: confirm the district and the assigned school from the district itself before you commit to a lease or a house. For the Utah Valley side of that conversation, see Alpine School District and how it is changing.
Costs
Without home prices or rents, there are still costs you can plan for from official sources. Utility service in the desert is its own line item, and summer electric use is the biggest variable. Zion costs $35 per vehicle on the NPS schedule, and a few trips a year add up quickly, so ask about an annual pass. Gas is the cost of the distance: the round trip from Provo is roughly seven hours of driving. Moving a household south is a one-way trip with a truck, and the I-15 holiday traffic noted above is a reason to schedule a weekday move.
Other costs, such as state and local tax differences, insurance and cooling a home, depend on the specific property and provider. We did not research them for this article, and we would rather tell you so than guess.
Timing: when to visit before you decide
If you are considering a move, test the city in the season you are most worried about. For most Utah Valley residents that is July or August, when the normal highs are 101.9 and 99.9 degrees and the average low is 71.7 and 70.3 degrees. Spend a few days in July before you sign anything. Then visit in January to see what the mild winter feels like. The most comfortable months by temperature, judging from the normals, are roughly March through May and October through November, when normal highs run from the 60s to the mid-80s.
Plan summer activities around early mornings. The National Weather Service's heat safety page says it is never safe to leave a child, a disabled person or a pet locked in a car, even in winter, and warns that young children can die in 10 minutes in a hot car. It also lists infants and young children and pregnant women among those especially vulnerable to heat illness and advises checking on friends and relatives who have no air conditioning.
What to bring
For a scouting trip, the list is short and weather-driven. Bring a reusable water bottle and more water than you think you need, sun protection, a hat, closed shoes that can handle hot pavement, and a sunshade for the windshield. Check tire pressure and coolant before the drive; a long I-15 run in summer heat is hard on both. If you are moving household goods, avoid leaving anything heat sensitive, such as candles, medicines and electronics, in a parked truck or trailer.
Who should skip it
St. George is a poor fit for some households, and it helps to say so plainly.
- Anyone who dislikes heat. The normals show roughly two months of days at 100 degrees or hotter over a typical year, and the summer lows stay in the 70s in July. If you struggle in Provo's July, you will struggle more here.
- People who depend on frequent transit. Suntran has no Sunday service, and there is no rail. If you work in Salt Lake City and ride FrontRunner, this is not a commute you can keep.
- Households that need a specialist nearby. Confirm care before moving, as noted above.
- People who want a big snowpack nearby. Provo is a short drive from canyons and ski areas. If winter recreation is a main reason you live in Utah County, see our day trips from Provo for what you would be trading.
- Anyone relying on a dense, walkable core. The city has a historic center, but most daily errands are by car.
What to check before you go
Because freeway construction, schedules and rules change, run through this list the week you travel or sign a lease.
- UDOT Traffic (udottraffic.utah.gov or the app) for I-15 closures, wind and work zones, and the I-15 St. George project page for the current construction schedule.
- The National Weather Service forecast for St. George, and its heat warnings in summer.
- The airport's flight schedules page if you plan to fly, since destinations and airlines change.
- The city's Suntran pages for routes, fares and holiday schedules.
- City utility pages for current service, watering rules and rebates.
- The NPS Zion pages for fees, the shuttle schedule and any permit rules before a park trip.
- The school district and your address, not a map or an ad, for school assignment.
The bottom line
On the evidence from official sources, St. George trades Provo's mountains and snow for a longer, warmer shoulder season and a harsher summer. The numbers are clear: a July normal high near 102 degrees against 95, about 63 days of 100-degree weather against about 9, and a January with highs in the 50s instead of the 40s. The infrastructure is different too: a city-owned electric utility, a conservation-minded water system, a regional airport and a bus system rather than commuter rail. A move that makes sense for a retiree who spends summers away may not make sense for a family with school-age children who will be outside in August. Try a July week and a January week, check the I-15 construction schedule, and confirm schools and health care directly. Home prices and rents are outside this guide, so verify those through a local agent or landlord.
For more on how Utah Valley compares with the rest of the Wasatch Front, return to Salt Lake County or Utah County.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much hotter is St. George than Provo?
Does St. George get snow and freezing weather?
How far is St. George from Provo?
Can I fly out of St. George?
Who provides electricity in St. George?
Is there public transit in St. George?
Is there a major hospital in St. George?
What is the water situation in St. George?
Sources
The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.
- Climate Normals 1991-2020, St George UT and Provo BYU UT stations, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Checked November 5, 2026.
- I-15 St. George Improved, Utah Department of Transportation. Checked November 5, 2026.
- Presidents Day weekend travel expected to slow traffic on I-15, Utah Department of Transportation. Checked November 5, 2026.
- St. George Regional Airport (SGU), City of St. George. Checked November 5, 2026.
- Energy Services, City of St. George. Checked November 5, 2026.
- Water Services and Water Conservation, City of St. George. Checked November 5, 2026.
- Suntran Bus System, City of St. George. Checked November 5, 2026.
- National Weather Service: Heat Safety, National Weather Service. Checked November 5, 2026.
- Zion National Park fees, National Park Service. Checked November 5, 2026.
- St. George Regional Hospital, Intermountain Health. Checked November 5, 2026.