Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
A laptop, a calculator and an open notebook on a wooden desk

UVU Tuition 2026-27: About $3,437 a Semester for Utah Residents, and What Nonresidents Pay

UVU's 2026-27 tuition and fees total $6,873.10 a year for full-time Utah residents and $19,577.10 for nonresidents, up about 3%. The breakdown, per semester, and how to pay the lower rate.

A full-time Utah resident at Utah Valley University pays $6,873.10 in tuition and fees for the 2026-27 year, about $3,437 per semester. Nonresidents pay $19,577.10. Both are up about 3% from last year.

These are the figures in UVU's 2026-27 tuition request to the Utah Board of Higher Education, which the board approved without changes on March 27, 2026. They assume a full-time undergraduate taking 15 credits a semester.

The 2026-27 numbers

Utah resident Nonresident
Tuition, 2026-27 (year) $6,204 $18,908
Student fees, 2026-27 (year) $669.10 $669.10
Total, 2026-27 (year) $6,873.10 $19,577.10
Per semester (half) About $3,436.55 About $9,788.55
Total, 2025-26 (year) $6,674.38 $18,992.38
Increase $198.72 (2.98%) $584.72 (3.08%)

Tuition rose 3.13% for both groups, and student fees rose $10.72 (1.63%). The fee increase includes a technology fee for a digital transformation and cybersecurity project, according to UVU's request.

The 12-to-18 credit plateau

UVU's tuition schedule charges the same flat undergraduate tuition from 12 through 18 credits a semester. A student taking 15 or 18 credits pays no more in tuition than one taking 12. Below 12 credits, tuition is charged on a per-credit ladder in UVU's schedule.

Advertisement

How UVU's increase compares

The Utah Board of Higher Education approved a 2.82% systemwide weighted average increase for 2026-27, below the 2.96% schools had asked for and below projected inflation of 2.9%, the Deseret News reported. UVU's resident increase of $199 compares with the University of Utah's $317 (2.92%), the largest dollar increase in the state system. All eight degree-granting public schools raised tuition.

UVU vs. BYU

BYU is private and prices by church membership rather than residency. For 2026-27, BYU charges full-time undergraduates $3,548 a semester if they're Latter-day Saints and $7,096 if they aren't. So, per year:

Student UVU BYU
Utah resident, Latter-day Saint $6,873.10 (tuition and fees) $7,096 (tuition)
Utah resident, not a church member $6,873.10 $14,192
Nonresident, Latter-day Saint $19,577.10 $7,096
Nonresident, not a church member $19,577.10 $14,192

BYU's figures are tuition only; it lists class fees separately. See our BYU tuition 2026-27 page for every BYU rate.

Paying the resident rate

The difference between the resident and nonresident rate is about $12,700 a year, so residency is worth getting right. Utah's public schools follow state rules that include living in Utah for 12 continuous months and filing a declaration on time. Our Utah residency and in-state tuition guide walks through it, including the third-week deadline.

When it's due

For Spring 2027, UVU's tuition and fees are due Wednesday, Feb. 10, 2027, with online payments until 11:59 p.m. and a late fee starting the next day; see our UVU Spring 2027 semester dates.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is UVU tuition for 2026-27?
For a full-time undergraduate taking 15 credits a semester, tuition and fees total $6,873.10 for the year for Utah residents and $19,577.10 for nonresidents, according to UVU's request approved by the Utah Board of Higher Education.
How much is UVU tuition per semester?
Half the annual amount: about $3,436.55 per semester in tuition and fees for a full-time Utah resident, and about $9,788.55 for a nonresident.
How much did UVU tuition go up?
For a full-time resident undergraduate, $199 for the year, or 2.98%, the Utah Board of Higher Education said when it approved the increase on March 27, 2026.
How much are UVU student fees?
$669.10 for the 2026-27 year, the same for residents and nonresidents, up $10.72 from the year before.
Is UVU tuition the same for 12 and 18 credits?
UVU's tuition schedule charges the same flat undergraduate tuition from 12 to 18 credit hours a semester, so taking 15 or more credits costs no more in tuition than 12.
How do I get Utah resident tuition at UVU?
Utah's public colleges use state residency rules, including living in Utah for 12 continuous months and filing a residency application. Our Utah residency guide covers the rules and deadlines.
Is UVU cheaper than BYU?
For a full-time Utah resident, UVU's 2026-27 tuition and fees of $6,873.10 a year are a little less than BYU's $7,096 in yearly tuition for Latter-day Saint undergraduates, before BYU's class fees. For students who aren't church members, BYU's $14,192 is less than UVU's nonresident $19,577.10 but more than UVU's resident rate.
When was UVU's 2026-27 tuition approved?
The Utah Board of Higher Education approved 2026-27 tuition and fees for all public institutions on March 27, 2026, and made no change to UVU's request.

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. UVU Tuition and Fees request, 2026-27, Utah System of Higher Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
  2. Tuition and fee increases remain modest following Board review and adjustments, Utah System of Higher Education. Checked November 7, 2026.
  3. Utah university tuition hikes, Deseret News. Checked November 7, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.