Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
A calculator, cash, coins and a handwritten budget on a notepad

BYU Tuition 2026-27: $3,548 a Semester for Latter-day Saints, $7,096 for Everyone Else, and Every Other Rate

BYU's 2026-27 undergraduate tuition is $3,548 a semester for Latter-day Saint students and $7,096 for others, up about 3%. Graduate, part-time, spring and summer rates, and when it's due.

BYU's tuition for 2026-27 is $3,548 per semester for full-time undergraduates who are members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and $7,096 for those who aren't. That's up from $3,444 and $6,888 last year, about 3%.

Every rate below comes from BYU's enrollment and financial services pages, checked Nov. 7, 2026.

Undergraduate tuition

Term and load 2026-27, Latter-day Saint 2026-27, other 2025-26, Latter-day Saint 2025-26, other
Fall or winter, 12+ credits $3,548 $7,096 $3,444 $6,888
Fall or winter, 9-11.5 credits $3,372 $6,744 $3,272 $6,544
Fall or winter, 1-8.5 credits $376 per credit $752 per credit $364 per credit $728 per credit
Spring or summer, 6+ credits $1,774 $3,548 $1,722 $3,444
Spring or summer, 4.5-5.5 credits $1,686 $3,372 $1,636 $3,272
Spring or summer, 1-4 credits $376 per credit $752 per credit $364 per credit $728 per credit

A full-time Latter-day Saint undergraduate taking fall and winter semesters pays $7,096 in tuition for the year; a student who isn't a member pays $14,192.

Graduate, business and law tuition

Program and load Latter-day Saint Other
Graduate, fall or winter, 8.5+ credits $4,468 $8,936
Graduate, fall or winter, 1-8 credits $524 per credit $1,048 per credit
Graduate, spring or summer, 4.5+ credits $2,234 $4,468
Graduate School of Business, fall or winter, 8.5+ credits $8,236 $16,472
Law School, fall or winter, 8.5+ credits $8,236 $16,472
Business or Law, fall or winter, per credit $968 $1,936

Law students pay the regular graduate rate in spring and summer, BYU says, because no law classes are offered those terms.

Advertisement

Who pays which rate

BYU charges church members less than non-members. Its enrollment page says a student counts as a member for a semester or term if they were baptized at any time during it. Utah residency doesn't matter: BYU is private and doesn't use the resident and nonresident rates that public schools such as UVU charge. Our guide to Utah residency for in-state tuition covers how that works at UVU.

When it's due, and what happens if it isn't paid

BYU Financial Services says tuition is due seven days before each semester or term begins. An unpaid balance puts a hold on registration, and if it's still unpaid at the add/drop deadline, classes are dropped. Course-specific fees are separate and listed on BYU's class fees page.

Dropping a class, and refunds

BYU's catalog says the share of tuition you're charged for a dropped class climbs the later you drop it, stepping through 15%, 25%, 50% and 100%, with the exact dates set for each semester and block. Refunds usually go out about ten days after the drop, by check, direct deposit or back to the card you paid with. Two catches: refunds aren't paid in cash when tuition was covered by a loan, scholarship or benefit, and students with federal aid who drop below half time may have to return part of it. Exceptions are considered for things like a death in the family, a medical emergency or military leave, but not for not knowing the policy.

Health insurance: the catalog says students taking 9 or more credits in fall or winter must have adequate medical insurance, and those who don't pick a plan may be enrolled in the Student Health Plan and charged the premium.

Tuition is only part of the bill

Tuition is one line in a student's budget. Our cost of living in Provo guide and the student budget calculator put tuition next to rent, food and transportation, and our BYU student guide covers the rest of starting at BYU.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is BYU tuition for 2026-27?
For undergraduates taking 12 or more credits, $3,548 per fall or winter semester for Latter-day Saint students and $7,096 for students who aren't members of the church.
How much did BYU tuition go up for 2026-27?
Full-time undergraduate tuition rose from $3,444 to $3,548 per semester for Latter-day Saint students, $104 or about 3%, and from $6,888 to $7,096 for other students.
Why do Latter-day Saint students pay less at BYU?
BYU charges members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints a lower rate than non-members; BYU's enrollment office says members are assessed lower tuition. A student counts as a member for a semester if baptized at any time during that semester or term.
What is BYU's per-credit tuition for part-time students?
For 2026-27, undergraduates taking 1 to 8.5 credits in fall or winter pay $376 per credit as Latter-day Saints and $752 otherwise. Graduate students taking 1 to 8 credits pay $524 or $1,048 per credit.
How much is BYU spring and summer tuition?
For 2026-27, undergraduates taking 6 or more credits pay $1,774 per spring or summer term as Latter-day Saints and $3,548 otherwise.
How much is BYU graduate tuition?
For 2026-27, full-time graduate tuition (8.5 or more credits) is $4,468 per fall or winter semester for Latter-day Saint students and $8,936 for others. The Marriott School's graduate programs and the Law School charge $8,236 and $16,472.
When is BYU tuition due?
Seven days before each semester or term begins, according to BYU Financial Services. An unpaid balance puts a hold on registration, and classes can be dropped if it's still unpaid by the add/drop deadline.
Does Utah residency affect BYU tuition?
No. BYU is private, so it doesn't use the in-state and out-of-state system public universities like UVU use. The rate depends on church membership, not residency.

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. BYU Enrollment Services: Tuition, BYU Enrollment Services. Checked November 7, 2026.
  2. Tuition, Fees and Deadlines, BYU Financial Services. Checked November 7, 2026.
  3. Tuition and Fees policy, BYU Catalog. Checked November 7, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.