Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
A stone sculpture of a kneeling figure set in a garden pond at the foot of stone steps and greenery

Alpine Art Center: 2026 Rental Rates From $1,700, In-House Plated Meals From $20.95, a Sculpture Park and Required Bartenders

Alpine Art Center publishes 2026 rates: $1,700 to $4,200 by day, season and block, plated meals from $20.95 a person, indoor and outdoor ceremonies, and a $1,000 deposit.

Alpine Art Center combines an indoor event space with an art gallery, gardens, water features and a sculpture park on the Alpine Highway, with indoor and outdoor ceremony sites. It publishes both its room rates and an in-house menu, so a couple can price the venue and the dinner from one place. Its 2026 rates vary by day, season and time block.

All details below are from Alpine Art Center's own website, checked November 1, 2026.

The basics

Address 450 South Alpine Highway, Suite 100, Alpine
Published 2026 rates $1,700 to $4,200, by day, season and block
Ceremonies Indoor or outdoor, $350
Catering In-house plated meals from $20.95 a person, plus buffet
Deposit $1,000 with a signed contract
Alcohol $400 charge, required bartenders
Nearest temple Mount Timpanogos, about 7 minutes by OpenStreetMap routing

2026 rental rates

Days Season 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. 5 to 10 p.m. 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Monday to Wednesday April to October $2,400 $2,600 $3,000
Monday to Wednesday November to March $1,700 $1,900 $2,500
Thursday April to October $2,600 $3,000 $3,600
Thursday November to March $1,900 $2,500 $2,900
Friday and Saturday April to October $3,000 $3,600 $4,200
Friday and Saturday November to March $2,500 $2,900 $3,300

Extra time is $250 an hour, and $350 an hour past 10 p.m. Ceremonies, indoors or out, are $350. Send-offs are priced too: bubbles $75, streamers $50 and fiber-optic wands $50.

Rentals: the banquet room comes with 80 Italian teak chairs and 10 60-inch rounds. Extra rounds are $35 each with 8 chairs; cabaret tables $22; 8-foot rectangles $24; a sweetheart table $22; linens $10 and runners $8 each.

Advertisement

In-house catering

The center publishes plated meals priced per person before tax, each with a beverage, lemon ice water, rolls or breadsticks, a salad and an entrée:

Entrée Per person
Spaghetti with marinara $20.95
Chicken Alfredo $22.95
Mushroom ravioli $23.95
Barbecue chicken or barbecue beef $24.95
Chicken Parmesan, roast beef or baron of beef $26.95
Lemon garlic chicken $27.95
Chicken cordon bleu $29.95

A buffet menu is also published. The homepage says food comes without hidden or mandatory service charges. The catering pages don't state a guest minimum or whether an outside caterer is allowed.

Deposit, payments and cancellations

Alcohol

The $400 alcohol charge covers a skirted 60-inch round, day-of chilling, ice machine use and extra cleanup. You must use one of the center's required bartending services; the bartender must be licensed, carry insurance naming the center as an additional insured and be on duty whenever alcohol is served. The center suggests one server per 100 guests.

On a temple day

The Mount Timpanogos Utah Temple is about 7 minutes away by OpenStreetMap routing. The 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. block suits a luncheon after a morning sealing, and the full-day block covers a luncheon and an evening reception.

Advertisement

Touring

Book a tour through the center's site or call (801) 763-7173, weekdays 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Ask for the guest capacity for a seated dinner and a come-and-go reception, and whether outside caterers are allowed.

Our reception venue prices guide puts Alpine Art Center beside other venues that publish rates, and our wedding catering prices guide helps compare its menu. Also in Alpine, Knot & Pine publishes its barn rates. Sign every term in writing; our vendor contracts guide explains what to check.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Alpine Art Center cost for a wedding?
Its 2026 rental rates run from $1,700 (a Monday to Wednesday morning block, November to March) to $4,200 (a Friday or Saturday full day, April to October). A Friday or Saturday evening (5 to 10 p.m.) is $3,600 in season and $2,900 off season. Indoor or outdoor ceremonies add $350.
Does Alpine Art Center do its own catering?
It publishes in-house plated meals from $20.95 to $29.95 a person, before tax, each with a beverage, ice water, rolls or breadsticks, a salad and an entrée, plus a buffet menu. Its catering pages don't say whether outside caterers are allowed, so ask.
What is the deposit at Alpine Art Center?
A $1,000 payment and a signed contract reserve the date. A second payment is due 60 days out and the final payment four weeks before the event. All payments are non-refundable; canceling within 60 days requires the full rental, and transfers cost $500.
Is alcohol allowed at Alpine Art Center?
Yes, with a $400 alcohol charge and one of the center's required bartending services; the bartender must be licensed and insured, naming the center as an additional insured.
How many guests fit at Alpine Art Center?
Its pricing page doesn't give a maximum. It lists 80 Italian teak chairs and 10 60-inch round tables in the banquet room, with more tables for rent at $35 each including 8 chairs.
Where is Alpine Art Center?
At 450 South Alpine Highway, Suite 100, in Alpine. By OpenStreetMap routing it is about 7 minutes from the Mount Timpanogos temple.

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. Alpine Art Center: Pricing, Alpine Art Center. Checked November 1, 2026.
  2. Alpine Art Center: Plated meals, Alpine Art Center. Checked November 1, 2026.
  3. Alpine Art Center. Checked November 1, 2026.
  4. OSRM routing service, Project OSRM / OpenStreetMap. Checked November 1, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.