Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
A row of new two-story townhomes with gabled fronts in gray and white siding and fresh landscaping

Destination Homes in Utah County: Beacon Pointe Townhomes in Saratoga Springs From $434,990, With a $215 HOA

Destination Homes' one Utah County community, Beacon Pointe in Saratoga Springs: townhomes from $434,990, three floor plans, a $215 monthly HOA with a pool and pickleball, and the schools it lists.

Destination Homes is a Wasatch Front builder with one Utah County community: Beacon Pointe, townhomes in Saratoga Springs near Utah Lake. It is one of the few builders we have profiled that publishes a community's HOA dues, which makes the monthly cost easier to estimate before you visit.

All details below are from Destination Homes' communities page, its Beacon Pointe page and its FAQ, read November 2, 2026. For how builders differ and how to check a license, see our guide to home builders in Utah Valley.

Who Destination Homes is

Its FAQ says Destination Homes was founded on January 1, 2002, by David Bailey and Brad Wilson, Davis County natives, and was incorporated into the Larry H. Miller Group of Companies in 2022. It says it has built more than 2,000 homes along the Wasatch Front, was one of the original builders in Daybreak in South Jordan, and moved its offices from Layton to Sandy in 2023. Its site was advertising rates "as low as 3.49%" on select homes with its preferred lender; ask for the terms.

The Utah County community

Community City Address Homes Starting from HOA
Beacon Pointe Saratoga Springs 963 South Mathilda Drive Townhomes, 3 floor plans $434,990 $215 a month

From Destination Homes' Beacon Pointe page, checked Nov. 2, 2026.

Advertisement

Beacon Pointe

The community page lists a price range of $434,990 to $484,990 and 1,800 to 2,364 square feet. It describes open floor plans, kitchens with quartz countertops and attached two-car garages, and lists a swimming pool, pickleball courts and open green space.

Floor plan Bedrooms Square feet Starting at
Cameron 3 1,647 $444,900
Oxley 3 2,364 $479,990
Ashville 4 2,331 $499,900

Three quick move-in homes were listed: an Oxley at $434,990, a 2,100-square-foot home at $439,990 and an Oxley at $469,990. The quick move-in Oxleys were priced below the plan's starting price, and the Ashville's starting price is above the community's listed range, so ask which homes are available at which price.

HOA: $215 a month, professionally managed, covering exterior landscaping, common areas and community amenities. Over a year that is $2,580; add it to the mortgage payment when you compare it with a single-family home with no HOA.

Schools Destination lists: Lake Mountain Middle School (1.4 miles), Saratoga Shores Elementary (1.9 miles) and Westlake High School (2.3 miles). Saratoga Springs joins the new Lake Mountain School District on July 1, 2027.

Advertisement

Getting there: the page's directions take I-15 exit 279 west on Pioneer Crossing, then Redwood Road, Saratoga Road and Lakeview Drive.

What to ask before you sign

  1. The price of the exact home and lot, given the gaps between the range, plan prices and quick move-in prices.
  2. The HOA budget and reserves, not just the monthly dues; our HOA guide lists the records you can ask for.
  3. The terms of the rate offer, and a loan estimate from your own lender to compare.
  4. The warranty document. Compare it with our builder warranties guide.

Compare

In Saratoga Springs, Edge Homes lists townhomes from the $450s at Highridge and Ridgehorne, and Oakwood Homes lists collections at Wander from the high $200s to the low $500s. Our Living in Saratoga Springs guide covers the city.

To compare starting prices across builders, open our new-construction map filtered to Destination Homes and widen it to every builder.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Destination Homes build in Utah County?
Yes, in one community on November 2, 2026: Beacon Pointe, a townhome community at 963 South Mathilda Drive in Saratoga Springs. Its other communities were in South Jordan (Daybreak and Downtown Row), Grantsville and Layton.
How much are Beacon Pointe townhomes?
Destination Homes listed a price range of $434,990 to $484,990, with 1,800 to 2,364 square feet. Its three floor plans started at $444,900 (Cameron), $479,990 (Oxley) and $499,900 (Ashville), and quick move-in homes were listed at $434,990, $439,990 and $469,990.
What is the HOA at Beacon Pointe?
$215 a month, professionally managed, covering exterior landscaping, common areas and community amenities, according to the community page. Amenities include a swimming pool, pickleball courts and open green space.
What schools does Destination Homes list for Beacon Pointe?
Lake Mountain Middle School (1.4 miles), Saratoga Shores Elementary (1.9 miles) and Westlake High School (2.3 miles). Saratoga Springs joins the new Lake Mountain School District on July 1, 2027, so confirm boundaries with the district.
Who owns Destination Homes?
Its FAQ says it was founded on January 1, 2002, by David Bailey and Brad Wilson and became part of the Larry H. Miller Group of Companies in 2022. Its offices are in Sandy.

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. Destination Homes: Communities, Destination Homes. Checked November 2, 2026.
  2. Destination Homes: Beacon Pointe, Destination Homes. Checked November 2, 2026.
  3. Frequently Asked Questions, Destination Homes. Checked November 2, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.