Visionary Homes is a Utah-owned builder with most of its communities in Cache Valley, northern Utah and the St. George area, and four in Utah County: townhomes in Spanish Fork and Mapleton and single-family homes in Eagle Mountain and Salem. Its Utah County prices start just under $400,000 for a townhome.
This page lists those communities with the prices, sizes and HOA dues Visionary advertised, checked on its own community pages on November 1, 2026. Builder pages change often, and several of these pages disagree with themselves on starting prices; where they do, we say so. For how builders differ and how to check a license, see our guide to home builders in Utah Valley.
The Utah County communities
| Community | City | Type | Plans listed from | Square feet | HOA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Meadows | Spanish Fork | Townhomes | $399,990 | 1,444 to 1,806 | Not listed |
| Oquirrh Mountain Ranch | Eagle Mountain | Single-family | $499,990 | 2,317 to 3,479 | $80 a month |
| Sunrise Ranch | Mapleton | Townhomes | $509,990 to $517,490 (quick move-ins) | 2,827 | $114 a month |
| Carson Ridge | Salem | Single-family | $649,990 | 3,337 to 4,426 | None |
From Visionary Homes' community pages, checked Nov. 1, 2026.
River Meadows, Spanish Fork (townhomes)
Three plans, all 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths: the Medford at $399,990 (1,444 square feet), the Oak at $429,990 (1,746) and the Pine at $439,990 (1,806). Three quick move-in homes were listed from $407,990 to $417,990 for completion in December 2026 and January 2027. The page lists Riverview Elementary, Spanish Fork Junior High and Landmark High as the schools, and the Spanish Fork River Trail and Sports Park nearby. It also carries an older description with a different address and price range; go by the plan listings.
Oquirrh Mountain Ranch, Eagle Mountain (single-family)
Four plans: Cherry Blossom at $499,990 (2,317 square feet, 3 bedrooms), Key Lime at $534,990 (2,810), Prickly Pear at $549,990 (3,050, 3 to 4 bedrooms) and Tangerine at $564,990 (3,479, 4 bedrooms). Two quick move-ins were listed at $572,210 and $588,730 for December 2026. The HOA is $80 a month, covering common-area landscaping and snow removal. Listed schools are Hidden Hollow Elementary, Frontier Middle and Cedar Valley High. The page's description says homes start "in the upper $400's," below its lowest listed plan. See living in Eagle Mountain for the city.
Sunrise Ranch, Mapleton (townhomes)
One plan, the Cornelia: 2,827 square feet, 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. The page advertises "from $517,490" while listing quick move-ins at $509,990 and $514,990 under contract, and it says both that quick move-ins are sold and that one is move-in ready, so ask what is available. HOA assessments are $114 a month. The page lists Mapleton Elementary, Mapleton Junior High and Maple Mountain High. See Mapleton for the city.
Carson Ridge, Salem (single-family)
Six plans from the Cambridge at $649,990 to the Remington at $719,990, 3,337 to 4,426 square feet, with no HOA. Quick move-ins were listed from $714,900 to $839,990. The sales address is 166 West Reo Drive. Listed schools are Mt. Loafer Elementary, Valley View Middle, Salem Junior High and Salem Hills High, and the page points to trails at the edge of the neighborhood.
The warranty
Visionary's warranty page refers to a one-year warranty period after closing for submitting service requests, and sends owners to its Warranty Agreement and Warranty Manual for what is covered; water damage and leaks must be reported as soon as they are found. Claims go through an online service request with photos, a warranty representative responds within 24 hours, and a 24-hour emergency line (801-923-6171) covers things like a furnace that won't run or a major leak.
Several builders we profile, including Edge Homes and Toll Brothers, advertise a 10-year warranty; Visionary's warranty page does not mention one. Ask for the Warranty Agreement and read what it says about structure and major systems after the first year. Our builder warranties guide explains the usual one-, two- and ten-year structure.
What to ask before you sign
- The real starting price. Several of these pages give a "from" price that differs from the plans listed.
- HOA dues and what they cover at River Meadows and Sunrise Ranch.
- The garage. The plan listings show a "2" that appears to be the garage count but isn't labeled.
- The warranty documents, before closing.
- The license. Check the builder in the Division of Professional Licensing lookup, as our home builders guide shows.
Our step-by-step guide to buying new construction in Utah County covers contracts, inspections and the final walk-through.
Compare
At similar prices, Edge Homes lists condos and townhomes in Mapleton and Saratoga Springs, and D.R. Horton builds across the west side. For the top of the market in the same southern cities, see Toll Brothers in Mapleton and Elk Ridge.
Related guides
- Home builders in Utah Valley
- Builder warranties in Utah
- Buying new construction in Utah County
- HOAs in Utah Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Where does Visionary Homes build in Utah County?
What is the cheapest Visionary Homes listing in Utah County?
Do Visionary Homes communities in Utah County have an HOA?
What warranty does Visionary Homes offer?
How do I file a warranty claim with Visionary Homes?
Where is Visionary Homes based?
Sources
The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.
- New homes: communities, Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.
- River Meadows, Spanish Fork (townhomes), Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.
- Oquirrh Mountain Ranch, Eagle Mountain, Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.
- Sunrise Ranch, Mapleton (townhomes), Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.
- Carson Ridge, Salem, Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.
- Visionary Homes: Warranty, Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.
- Visionary Homes: About, Visionary Homes. Checked November 1, 2026.