Skip to main content
Your trusted guide to Provo, Orem & Utah Valley
Two-story houses under construction with wood framing and sheathing on a new subdivision street

Utah County's Fastest-Growing Cities in 2025, and the Two Big Cities That Lost People

Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain and Lehi added the most people in 2025; Mapleton and Salem grew fastest. Orem lost the most of any Utah city, and Provo shrank too.

Half of Utah's ten fastest-growing communities in 2025 were in Utah County, and almost all of that growth landed in the north and west of the county. At the same time, the county's two biggest cities, Orem and Provo, both lost residents, and Orem lost more people than any other city in the state.

Those are the July 1, 2025 estimates from two sources that usually agree on the big picture: the Utah Population Committee, staffed by the University of Utah's Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, released in May 2026, and the U.S. Census Bureau, released May 14, 2026.

The biggest gains

From the Utah Population Committee's estimates, mid-2024 to mid-2025:

City 2025 estimate People added Growth Statewide rank, people added
Saratoga Springs 60,351 4,682 8.4% 1st
Eagle Mountain 65,409 4,169 6.8% 2nd
Lehi 93,080 2,386 2.6% 5th
Spanish Fork 50,282 1,777 3.7% 6th
Mapleton 16,368 1,336 8.9% 8th
Salem 12,304 1,031 9.1% Not in top 10

Among Utah cities of 50,000 or more, the four fastest-growing were all in Utah County: Saratoga Springs, Eagle Mountain, Spanish Fork and Lehi, in that order.

Advertisement

The Census Bureau's version

The Census Bureau's numbers rank the same cities near the top, with some differences. By its count:

The cities that shrank

Orem lost an estimated 943 residents in the Utah Population Committee's figures, the largest drop of any Utah city, and the Deseret News reported the Census Bureau's estimate as a loss of up to 1,128. Provo lost an estimated 498, KSL reported, among the five largest declines in Utah. Small Cedar Hills lost 116 people, a 1.2% decline, the steepest rate among Utah communities of 5,000 to 19,999.

Neither report explains why a particular city shrank. In general terms, researchers pointed to children growing up and moving out, lower birth rates, and the fact that people moving to Utah tend to be younger adults with smaller households. "There are a lot of factors at play," Mallory Bateman, the Gardner Institute's director of demographic research, told KSL. For Provo specifically, our Provo population guide explains how the student population makes the city's numbers hard to read in the first place.

Why the two estimates differ

The Utah Population Committee estimates from local housing data: new homes and the people likely to live in them. The Census Bureau uses births, deaths and migration records, and this year it added immigration court records to its method. The Deseret News reported the two sets agree on Eagle Mountain, Saratoga Springs and Orem but differ for some other cities, mostly in Salt Lake County. Either way, the direction in Utah County is the same.

What it means if you're choosing where to live

If you're weighing the two fastest-growing cities against each other, start with our Saratoga Springs vs. Eagle Mountain comparison. For the cities themselves:

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fastest-growing city in Utah County?
It depends on which estimate you use. The Utah Population Committee and the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute ranked Saratoga Springs first in Utah for 2025, adding 4,682 people (8.4%). The U.S. Census Bureau's estimates ranked Eagle Mountain first by numbers, adding 5,195 people (8.5%).
How many people live in Eagle Mountain and Saratoga Springs?
The Utah Population Committee estimated Eagle Mountain at 65,409 and Saratoga Springs at 60,351 as of July 1, 2025.
What is Lehi's population?
93,080 as of July 1, 2025, according to the Utah Population Committee's estimate, up 2,386 from a year earlier.
Is Orem's population shrinking?
Both major estimates say yes. Orem lost an estimated 943 residents from mid-2024 to mid-2025 in the Utah Population Committee's figures, the largest drop of any Utah city, and between 943 and 1,128 depending on the dataset, the Deseret News reported.
Did Provo lose population in 2025?
Yes. KSL reported that Provo lost an estimated 498 residents from mid-2024 to mid-2025 in the Utah Population Committee's estimates, putting it among the five largest drops in the state.
Which small Utah County towns grew fastest?
Salem and Mapleton. Among Utah communities of 5,000 to 19,999 people, Salem grew fastest at 9.1% and Mapleton second at 8.9% in the Utah Population Committee's 2025 estimates. Census Bureau estimates had Mapleton first among all Utah cities over 10,000 at 10.4%.
Why do the Census Bureau and the Utah Population Committee disagree?
They use different methods. The Utah Population Committee estimates from local housing data, while the Census Bureau uses births, deaths and migration records, which it changed this year to include immigration court records. The Deseret News reported the two agree on Eagle Mountain, Saratoga Springs and Orem but differ on some other cities.
Why is north and west Utah County growing so fast?
The reports themselves don't say why particular cities grew. KSL noted that the Point of the Mountain area has room to build homes near jobs, and researchers suspect housing costs play a role.

Sources

The facts in this guide were checked against these sources. Hours, fees and rules change, so confirm anything time-sensitive with the source before you go. How we make Provo.com.

  1. Utah Subcounty Estimates: Cities, Towns, and Unincorporated Areas, 2025, Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, University of Utah. Checked November 7, 2026.
  2. How Utah's fastest-growing cities compare with others in the U.S., Deseret News. Checked November 7, 2026.
  3. These were Utah's fastest-growing cities in 2025, according to the University of Utah, KSL. Checked November 7, 2026.
P
Provo.com News Desk
Newsroom
The Provo.com News Desk covers community news, business openings, civic announcements, and cultural events across Provo, Orem, and Utah Valley. Stories are curated from local outlets, city sources, and primary reporting, then written in our own words to give residents, students, and visitors a faster way to track what's actually happening in the area.